English (Federal Administration; Security; Economics)
recorded information [correct]; input information [correct]
DEF: Information in the form of correspondence, books, plans, maps, drawings, diagrams, pictorial or graphic works, photographs, films, microforms, sound recordings, videotapes, machine-readable records, and any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy thereof.
French (Administration fédérale; Sécurité; Économique)
renseignement consigné [correct, masculine noun]; information consignée [correct, feminine noun]; information d'entrée [feminine noun]; information sur les intrants [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: L'information consignée existe sous diverses formes : correspondance, livres, plans, cartes, dessins, diagrammes, illustrations ou graphiques, photographies, films, microformules, enregistrements sonores, magnétoscopiques ou informatisés, tout autre matériel documentaire sous une forme quelconque, ou toute reproduction de ces éléments d'information.