English (Modern Mathematics; Arithmetic and Number Theory)
general linear group [correct]
CONT: The Grothendieck ring of the category of polynomial representations of the general linear group over an infinite field is canonically isomorphic to the ring of symmetric polynomials in n variables, the correspondence being obtained by sending a representation to its formal character.
French (Mathématiques modernes; Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
groupe linéaire général [masculine noun]
CONT: Soit q une puissance d'un nombre premier p et soit G=GL (n,q(2] le groupe linéaire général de degré n sur GF (q(2]. Soit U=U(n,q) le groupe unitaire de degré n sur GF (q(2] et M=GL (n,q) le groupe linéaire général sur GF(q). On étudie les caractères des représentations permutation de G sur les co-ensembles de à la fois U et M.