English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
correspondence course [correct]; correspondence training course [correct]
DEF: Systematic instruction conducted by postal correspondence between the student and the teaching agency.
CONT: Distance education occurs when the student is physically distant from his teachers and institution ... Correspondence courses have existed for many years, but it is only in the last decade that large numbers of students in the United Kingdom have taken university courses "at a distance."
OBS: It is often combined with some other methods or aids such as seminars, weekend study groups, taped instruction, and television and may combine study at work and home study.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
cours par correspondance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enseignement systématique transmis par correspondance à l'élève par l'organisme qui dispense le cours.
OBS: Ce genre d'enseignement s'accompagne souvent d'autres méthodes ou d'auxiliaires comme les séminaires, les groupes d'étude de fins de semaine, les bandes magnétiques et la télévision, et peut combiner l'étude au travail avec l'étude à domicile.