English (Types of Paper)
envelope paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper of suitable strength for the manufacture of correspondence envelopes and pockets, capable of receiving handwriting printing and the application of an appropriate adhesive.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier pour enveloppes [correct, masculine noun]; papier pour enveloppes postales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier convenablement résistant pour la fabrication d'enveloppes et de pochettes postales, permettant l'écriture manuelle, l'impression et l'application d'un adhésif approprié.
OBS: "Papier pour enveloppes postales" a été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.