English (Remote Sensing)
singular value decomposition [correct, officially approved]; SVD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A technique used in image restoration, enhancement or coding [that is] a separable orthogonal transform or an expansion of the matrix in rank-1 matrices.
CONT: This paper presents a simple and effective method for matching two uncalibrated images. Corner points are firstly extracted as interest points in the two images. Each interest point is assigned one dominant orientation. The initial set of point matches is then obtained by singular value decomposition of a correspondence strength matrix. A new expression of this matrix is introduced to handle more complicated imaging conditions. Each element of this matrix is the similarity measure between two interest points. The new similarity measure is invariant to image rotation by taking into account the dominant orientation of the two interest points. The epipolar geometry constraint is finally imposed to reject the false matches. Experimental results on real images show this approach to be effective for general image matching.
OBS: single value decomposition; SVD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
décomposition en valeurs singulières [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DVS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique puissante d'analyse et de traitement matriciel qui exhibe les propriétés géométriques de la matrice.
OBS: décomposition en valeurs singulières; DVS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
descomposición en valores singulares [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por este motivo, se ha desarrollado un modelo estadístico de predicción, que tiene como núcleo la descomposición en valores singulares de una matriz. Esta técnica produce pares de patrones que explican la máxima covarianza entre dos campos.