English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Semantics)
textual match [correct]; textual correspondence
DEF: The correspondence of semantic features found in contexts or definitions, used to demonstrate that all data recorded on a terminology record deal with a single concept.
OBS: A textual match serves to confirm that the source-and target-language terms represent the same concept and are therefore equivalent.
OBS: In theory, a solid textual match is essential for determining equivalence. In practice, contexts with an explicit textual match cannot always be found; in such cases, equivalence can be determined through the implicit meaning provided by the contexts. Only specialists or terminoligists familiar with the field can judge the validity of a record without an explicit textual match
OBS: Textual match, textual correspondence: terms validated by the Terminology and Standardization Directorate, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
PHR: solid textual match.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Sémantique)
crochet terminologique [correct, masculine noun]; recoupement des justifications [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Identité des traits sémantiques trouvés dans plusieurs contextes et définitions et prouvant l'uninotionnalité des données consignées sur une fiche terminologique.
OBS: La présence d'un crochet terminologique est habituellement nécessaire à la pleine validité d'une fiche terminologique bilingue. Faute d'un crochet explicite, il faut que se dégage du sens global des contextes un crochet implicite qui atteste l'appariement des notions. Généralement, seul un spécialiste peut juger de la validité d'une fiche sans crochet terminologique explicite.
OBS: Crochet terminologique et recoupement des justifications : termes uniformisés par la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología; Semántica)
equivalencia textual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correspondencia de los rasgos semánticos encontrados en varios contextos o definiciones utilizada para demostrar que todos los datos consignados en una ficha terminológica se refieren a un único concepto.