English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
compositional inference [correct]
CONT: Assume... that there is a known correspondence between the set HEIGHTS and the set WEIGHTS. In this context, "known" means that this correspondence... is in the computer.... Due to this correspondence, a fuzzy subset tall TALL defined on HEIGHTS will induce a fuzzy subset on weights... HEAVY. Now, consider that we... cannot specify the correspondence exactly... what we do have, however, is a fuzzy relation. Due to this new correspondence, a fuzzy subset TALL defined on HEIGHTS will induce another fuzzy subset on WEIGHTS, but in this ease, we have a compositional inference. That means that the membership degrees of the new fuzzy subset induced by TALL will differ from the membership degrees of TALL. They will result from the composition of the membership in TALL and the membership in the relation HEIGHTS-WEIGHTS.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
inférence compositionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: compositionnelle : dont la signification est fonction de celle de ses constituants.