English (Business and Administrative Documents)
piece of correspondence [correct]
CONT: Given below are four beginnings to pieces of correspondence. Each of the pieces of correspondence requests employment with a company or laboratory.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
pièce de correspondance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il fera aussi parvenir au personnel du Conseil copie de toute pièce de correspondance adressée à ses clients en application du présent engagement [...]