English (Mathematics)
rule of correspondence
CONT: A function is a rule of correspondence that associates a rule of correspondence from each input value, x, with a single output value f(x).
French (Mathématiques)
règle de correspondance [feminine noun]
CONT: À chaque propriété physique d'un système correspond un opérateur linéaire hermétique construit selon une règle de correspondance.