English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
sender's correspondent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A branch of the sender or other financial institution, through which the sender will reimburse the receiver directly, or through the receiver's correspondent of the intermediary reimbursement financial institution.
OBS: sender's correspondent : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
correspondant de l'expéditeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agence de l'expéditeur ou autre institution financière par l'intermédiaire duquel l'expéditeur remboursera le destinataire directement ou par le truchement du correspondant du destinataire de l'institution financière intermédiaire de remboursement.
OBS: correspondant de l'expéditeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.