English (Special-Language Phraseology; Stock Exchange)
clearance of the sale [correct]
CONT: The selling broker, including a correspondent broker, acting for a selling customer fulfils his or her duty to deliver by delivering the security or a like security to the buying broker or to a person designated by the buying broker, or by effecting clearance of the sale in accordance with the rules of the exchange on which the transaction took place.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Bourse)
compensation de la vente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le courtier vendeur, y compris son correspondant, agissant pour le compte du vendeur, satisfait à son obligation de livrer soit en livrant cette valeur ou une valeur semblable au courtier acheteur ou à la personne que celui-ci désigne, soit en effectuant la compensation de la vente en conformité avec les règles de la bourse de cet endroit.