English (Telecommunications Transmission)
two-way alternate interaction [correct]; two-way-alternate interaction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of interaction where the presentation-entity [whose turn it is] may send and its correspondent is permitted only to receive.
OBS: two-way-alternate interaction: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
interaction bidirectionnelle à l'alternat [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'interaction dans lequel l'entité de présentation dont c'est le tour peut émettre, alors que sa correspondante n'est autorisée qu'à recevoir.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
interacción bidireccional alternada [feminine noun]; interacción alternada de doble va [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Modo de interacción en el cual la entidad de presentación a la que le toca el turno puede enviar, mientras que su interlocutora sólo está autorizada a recibir.