English (Banking; Telegraphy)
telegraphic transfer [correct]; telegraph transfer [correct]; TT [correct]; wire transfer [correct]
DEF: A method of transmission of funds by cable, telex or fax.
OBS: The remitting bank will send an authenticated message to its branch or correspondent abroad, to pay against identification, credit the beneficiary's account or advise and pay the beneficiary. Funds may be either in the remitting bank's currency, the receiving bank's currency, or any acceptable international currency.
French (Banque; Télégraphie)
virement télégraphique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Telegrafía)
giro telegráfico [correct, masculine noun]; transferencia telegráfica [correct, feminine noun]