English (Computer Mathematics; IT Security; Banking)
test key [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fixed numeric or alphanumeric factor and a method of computation designed to be known only to the correspondent parties.
OBS: When the fixed factor is used according to the agreed method of computation, the result will be the test.
OBS: test key: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Sécurité des TI; Banque)
clé de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé de test [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facteur numérique ou alphanumérique fixe et méthode de calcul destinés à n'être connus que des organismes correspondants.
OBS: Lorsque le facteur fixe est utilisé selon la méthode de calcul agréée, le résultat sera le test.
OBS: clé de contrôle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.