English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
correspondent bank [correct, standardized]
DEF: correspondent banks : Banks that have exchanged authorized signature lists and/or codes, and/or engaged in an exchange of services, and/or have an account or accounts with each other.
OBS: correspondent bank : The plural form of this term(correspondent banks) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
banque correspondante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: banques correspondantes : Banques ayant effectué un échange de listes de signatures autorisées, et/ou de codes, et/ou ayant conclu des accords de prestations de service et/ou ayant ouvert un ou des comptes l'une chez l'autre.
OBS: banque correspondante : Le terme au pluriel (banques correspondantes) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.