English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking; Trade)
unconfirmed letter of credit
CONT: When a correspondent bank located in the country of the exporter confirms a letter of credit to the exporter by obligating itself to pay or accept his drafts, the instrument is called a confirmed letter of credit.... An unconfirmed letter of credit does not give the exporter this additional security. Exporters insist on confirmed letters of credit when the foreign issuing bank is not well known.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque; Commerce)
lettre de crédit non confirmée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Operaciones bancarias; Comercio)
carta de crédito no confirmada [correct, feminine noun]