English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
delivered capacity; capacity Ex
CONT: STANDARD GRADUATED GLASS FLASKS for VERIFICATION OFFICERS... Capacity... The capacity [delivered ] by a standard graduated flask, correspondent to a scale mark(designated capacity [Ex ]), is equal to the volume of water delivered by the flask at the reference temperature, when filled to this scale mark and then emptied....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
capacité délivrée [correct, feminine noun]; capacité Ex [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: FIOLES ÉTALONS GRADUÉES en VERRE pour AGENTS de VÉRIFICATION [...] Capacité [...] La capacité « délivrée » d'une fiole étalon graduée correspondant à un trait de graduation (désignée par capacité «Ex ») est égale au volume d'eau qu'elle délivre à la température de référence quand, après avoir été remplie jusqu'à ce trait de graduation, on la vide [...]