English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Programs and Programming)
database handler [correct, noun, standardized]; database manager [correct, noun]; data base manager [correct, noun]
DEF: A component of a database management system that interprets the database calls, and that coordinates and executes the corresponding database accesses.
CONT: A database manager is the part of the database management system (DBMS) that handles the organization, storage and retrieval of the data.
OBS: database handler: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Banques et bases de données; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
gestionnaire de base de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composant d'un système de gestion de base de données qui interprète les requêtes adressées à la base de données et qui coordonne et exécute les accès correspondants.
OBS: gestionnaire de base de données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Programas y programación (Informática))
gestor de base de datos [correct, masculine noun]; administrador de base de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de un sistema informático que coordina la organización, almacenamiento y extracción de los datos, e interpreta las consultas a la base de datos.