English (Encryption and Decryption; Information Processing (Informatics))
end-to-end encipherment [correct, noun, standardized]; end-to-end encryption [correct, noun]
DEF: The encipherment of data within or at the source end system, with the corresponding decipherment occurring only within or at the destination end system.
OBS: end-to-end encipherment: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chiffrement de bout en bout [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chiffrement de données à l'intérieur ou au niveau du système extrémité source, le déchiffrement correspondant ne se produisant qu'à l'intérieur, ou au niveau du système extrémité de destination.
OBS: chiffrement de bout en bout : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
cifrado de extremo a extremo [correct, masculine noun]; encriptación punta a punta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El cifrado de extremo a extremo impide que nadie más allá de los destinatarios previstos pueda descifrar los datos de las llamadas [...]