English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
speaker identification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of speaker recognition which compares a voice sample with a set of voice signatures corresponding to different persons to determine the one who has spoken.
OBS: speaker identification: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
identification du locuteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de reconnaissance du locuteur dans laquelle un échantillon de voix est comparé à un ensemble d'empreintes vocales correspondant à plusieurs personnes afin de déterminer celle qui a parlé.
OBS: identification du locuteur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
identificación del locutor [correct, feminine noun]