English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Telecommunications Transmission)
cryptanalysis [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; cryptoanalysis [correct, noun]; codebreaking [correct, noun]; code breaking [correct, noun]
DEF: A process that consists in reconstituting a set of data from its corresponding cryptogram by analyzing the inputs or outputs of the cryptographic system that was used or the system itself, rather than by resorting to the key that would normally be used.
OBS: cryptanalysis: designation standardized by NATO and by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Transmission (Télécommunications))
analyse cryptographique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; décryptage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cryptanalyse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; décryptement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cryptoanalyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à reconstituer un ensemble de données à partir du cryptogramme qui lui correspond en analysant les entrées ou les sorties du système cryptographique utilisé ou le système lui-même, plutôt qu'en recourant à la clé qui serait normalement employée.
OBS: analyse cryptographique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: cryptanalyse; décryptement : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: analyse cryptographique; décryptage : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
análisis criptográfico [correct, masculine noun]; criptoanálisis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pasos y operaciones ejecutados para convertir mensajes cifrados en textos claros, sin previo conocimiento de la clave empleada.