English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Mathematics)
serial adder [correct, standardized]; serial full adder
DEF: An adder in which addition is performed by adding, digit place after digit place, the corresponding digits of the operands.
OBS: serial adder: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
additionneur série [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Additionneur dans lequel l'addition est effectuée en additionnant rang après rang les chiffres correspondants des opérandes.
OBS: additionneur série : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Matemáticas para computación)
sumador en serie [correct, masculine noun]; adicionador en serie [correct, masculine noun, Spain]