English (Algebra)
equivalent matrix [correct]
DEF: A square matrix converted into another by a combination of any of the following operations : interchange of two rows or two columns; multiplication of a row or columns by a nonzero scalar, addition to the elements of one row(or column) of multiples of the corresponding elements of another row(or column).
French (Algèbre)
matrice équivalente [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Álgebra)
matriz equivalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Matriz que] se puede obtener a partir de […] otra por operaciones elementales por filas y/o columnas.
OBS: Se llama operación elemental realizada en una matriz a cualquiera de las transformaciones siguientes: cambiar entre sí dos filas (columnas) […], multiplicar una fila (columna) por un número real distinto de cero […], sumar una fila (columna) otra fila (columna) multiplicada por un número real.