English (Plumbing Fixtures)
serrated slot [correct]
CONT: A Phelps Dodge General Purpose Wall-HUNG Closet Carrier completes the IBV System. Its outstanding feature is simplicity of adjustment, accomplished by a serrated slot behind the face-plate with a corresponding serrated nut which travels within the slot.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
coulisse dentelée [feminine noun]
CONT: Un support pour toilettes de type mural Phelps Dodge à usage général complète le SVSI. Sa grande qualité est sa simplicité de réglage, assurée par les coulisses dentelées qui se trouvent derrière la plaque et dans lesquelles des écrous également dentelés se déplacent.