English (Iron and Steel)
thick section [correct, standardized]
DEF: [I and H sections] Section manufactured with the same series of rolls as used in producing the corresponding parent section but which, for an approximately equal web height, has a thicker web and/or flanges(as a result of adjustment of the vertical or horizontal rolls).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sidérurgie)
profil renforcé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [poutrelle I et H] Profilé fabriqué avec la même série de cylindres de laminage que le profil mère correspondant mais qui, pour une hauteur approximativement égale de l'âme, présente une épaisseur d'âme et/ou d'ailes plus forte (par suite d'un serrage plus important des cylindres verticaux ou horizontaux).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.