English (Wood Sawing; Metrology and Units of Measure)
board rule [correct]
DEF: A flat stick on which are engraved board-foot volumes corresponding to length, width and thickness of sawn or hewn timber so that, with the stick placed on the width-dimension of a piece, its board-foot content can be read directly from the figures corresponding to its length and thickness.
French (Sciage du bois; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
règle graduée en pied mesure de planche [feminine noun]; règle graduée en pied-planche [feminine noun]