English (Pulp and Paper)
theoretical commercial dryness
OBS: (theoretical commercial dryness(of pulp] Commercially, a conventional equilibrium value has been accepted which is the theoretical commercial dryness. It is 88 or 90 % according to the country and/or commercial agreements. NOTE-If the air-dryness is 90 %, the pulp contains 90 parts of absolutely dry fibres and 10 parts of water. For an air-dryness of 88 %, the corresponding figures are 88 and 12. All parts are by mass.
French (Pâtes et papier)
siccité commerciale théorique
OBS: (siccité commerciale théorique (de la pâte] Valeur d'équilibre conventionnelle acceptée commercialement, égale, selon les pays ou les accords commerciaux, à 88 ou 90 %. NOTE - Si la siccité à l'air est de 90 %, la pâte contient 90 parties de fibres absolument sèches et 10 parties d'eau. Si elle est de 88 %, les chiffres respectifs sont 88 et 12, les parties étant exprimées en masse.