English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
corresponding flanks [correct, plural, standardized]
OBS: corresponding flanks : term standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
flancs homologues [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Dans une roue, flancs géométriquement superposables par simple rotation autour de l'axe de la roue.
OBS: flancs homologues : terme normalisé par l'ISO.