English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
normal base pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the arc of a co-cylindrical normal helix, lying between the base helices of origin of the involute helicoids of two consecutive corresponding flanks of a helicoidal gear.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
pas de base réel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc d'une hélice orthogonale aux hélices de base, comprise entre les hélices de base des hélicoïdes développables de deux flancs homologues consécutifs d'une roue hélicoïdale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.