English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
normal pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the arc of a co-cylindrical normal helix, lying between the tooth traces of consecutive corresponding flanks.
OBS: normal pitch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
pas normal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pas réel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc compris entre les lignes de flanc de deux flancs homologues consécutifs mesurée le long d'une hélice du cylindre de référence, orthogonale aux hélices de référence.
OBS: pas normal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.