English (Artificial Intelligence)
automatic visual inspection [correct]; automatic vision inspection [correct]
DEF: Technology which couples video cameras and computers to inspect various items or parts for a variety of reasons.
OBS: The part to be inspected is positioned in the field of view of the camera. The image of the part is first digitized by the computer memory. Significant features of the stored image are then "compared" with the same features of a known good part which has been previously placed in computer memory. Any difference between the corresponding characteristics of the two parts will be either within a tolerance and hence good, or out of tolerance and therefore bad.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inspection visuelle automatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.