English (Remote Sensing)
slant range image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In radar, an image in which objects are located at positions corresponding to their slant range distances from the [spacecraft] path [;] on slant-range images, the scale in the range direction is compressed in the near-range region.
OBS: slant range image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
image topographique ambiguë [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image médistancée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image obtenue au moyen d'un radar à visée latérale et dans laquelle les distance temps sont restituées comme des distances temps horizontales, introduisant de ce fait une ambiguïté sur la topographie.
OBS: image topographique ambiguë : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).