English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics)
image correlation [correct, officially approved]; map matching
DEF: The ability to locate or match a region of an image with a corresponding region of another image which can be taken with a different sensor or at a different viewing angle.
OBS: image correlation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Infographie)
corrélation d'images [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité de faire correspondre la région d'une image avec la région d'une autre image, laquelle image peut être prise à l'aide d'un capteur différent ou à un angle de visée différent.
OBS: corrélation d'images : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).