English (Optics; Computer Graphics)
distortion error [correct]
CONT: Finally, because the eyes converge to look at an object, one or both eyes will typically be looking at image points that are not at the exact center of the image, which means that some amount of distortion error will be present even in the best of cases.
CONT: It is clear from the plot that the error in image space becomes quite significant in the corners of the image, where the distortion error is 23 mm(corresponding to 11. 2% distortion).
French (Optique; Infographie)
erreur de distorsion [feminine noun]