English (Telecommunications; Optics; Electronics)
pulse response [correct]; impulse response [correct]; impulse response function
DEF: A two-dimensional brightness pattern in an image, after processing, corresponding to the signal reflected by an object whose sigma falls within the dynamic range of the system, and for which the width of the imaged pattern is determined by the radar and processor rather than by the size of the object.
French (Télécommunications; Optique; Électronique)
réponse impulsionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; réponse en impulsion [feminine noun]
CONT: réponse impulsionnelle à support infini.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Óptica; Electrónica)
respuesta al impulso [correct, feminine noun]