English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
differential component [correct]
DEF: The difference between an input component derived from the source image and the corresponding reference component derived from the preceding frame for that component(in hierarchical mode coding).
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
composante différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre une composante d'entrée dérivée d'une image source et la composante de référence correspondant dérivée de la trame précédente de cette composante (en codage de mode hiérarchique).
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).