English (Remote Sensing)
image regression [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Image processing where different images taken on a same date can be compared without applying complex atmospheric and radiometric corrections.
CONT: Image regression, where the pixel values of the second image are assumed to be a linear function of the corresponding pixel values of the first image. A least squares regression can be used to determine the linear function. Using this function the estimated pixel values for the second image can be computed. The image difference is determined between the estimated second image and the first image using either image differencing or image ratioing. If there is no change the pixel values of the unchanged areas will be close to the estimated pixel values, otherwise there will be changes.
OBS: image regression: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
régression d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Traitement qui permet de rendre comparables des images de dates différentes sans passer par des corrections atmosphériques et radiométriques complexes.
OBS: On construit une droite représentant les pixels dont la valeur n'a pas changé, et on regarde où se trouvent les autres pixels par rapport à cette droite (c'est la perpendiculaire à la droite qui indique les changements).
OBS: régression d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).