English (Micrographics)
reader magnification [correct]
DEF: the ratio of a linear dimension of the screen image to the corresponding dimension of the image on the film(e. g., 24X).
French (Micrographie)
rapport de grossissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: expression du degré de grossissement possible par un système optique donné, ordinairement exprimée en diamètres ou en nombre de fois; par exemple: 16X, 24X, 30X.