English (Artificial Intelligence)
vector encoding [correct]
DEF: Method of characterizing line segments extracted from a scene, specifying each segment as a pair of image coordinates corresponding to the segment end points.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
codage vectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.