English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar resolution [correct, officially approved]
OBS: [The term] "resolution" refers to the ability of a system to differentiate two image features corresponding to two closely spaced small objects in the illuminated scene when the brightness of the two objects in question are comparable and fall within the dynamic range of the radar in question.(Definition adapted from Lord Rayleigh [1879]).
OBS: radar resolution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
résolution du radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [Le terme] «résolution» réfère à la capacité d'un système de discriminer deux éléments rapprochés de l'image éclairée lorsque la brillance des deux objets est comparable et est dans la portée dynamique du radar (définition adaptée d'après Lord Rayleigh [1879]).
OBS: résolution du radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).