English (Television (Radioelectricity))
storage camera tube [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A camera tube in which a charge image corresponding to the optical image input grows in magnitude on the target until neutralised by the scanning beam.
OBS: This occurs in all the camera tubes such as the iconoscope, image iconoscope, orthicon, image orthicon and vidicon which have been successfully used in television services. Storage occurs by virtue of the capacitance of the target and it brings about a considerable increase in the sensitivity of the tube. In fact it was not until the advantage of the storage principle was appreciated that tubes sensitive enough for use in television services became possible.
OBS: storage camera tube: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
tube analyseur à accumulation [correct, masculine noun]; tube analyseur à mémoire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tube analyseur à mémoire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
tubo analizador de memoria [correct, masculine noun]