English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
change detection [correct]
DEF: Process by which two images may be compared, resolution cell by resolution cell, and an output generated whenever corresponding resolution cells have different enough gray shades or gray shade n-tuples.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
détection de dissimilarité [correct, feminine noun]; détection de variation [feminine noun]
DEF: Comparaison de deux images, pixel par pixel, et production d'une sortie chaque fois que des cellules de résolution correspondantes présentent des nuances de gris différentes. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]