English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
emeritus status [correct]
DEF: emeritus : holding after retirement(as from professional or academic office) an honorary title corresponding to that held last during active service.
French (Grades et diplômes)
éméritat [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Dignité accordée aux académiciens ayant atteint 70 ans et se retirant volontairement, dans le cadre de la réforme de l'académie des sciences de France.