English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
differential quantum efficiency [correct]; incremental quantum efficiency [correct]
DEF: the slope at a point in an output versus input curve of a device, such as a photodetector. The differential quantum efficiency at any operating point is measured as a small change in output divided by the corresponding small change in input that caused the output change.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
rendement quantique différentiel [correct, masculine noun]