English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Morton's metatarsalgia [correct]; Morton's disease [correct]; Morton's toe [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by severe neuralgic pain originating in the distal end of the sole, usually beyond the necks of the third and the fourth metatarsal bones, and referred to the corresponding two toes. The pain is caused by the development of a neuroma in a digital nerve just proximal to its point of bifurcation. It occurs soon after walking on hard surfaces and is relieved by rest with the shoe removed.
OBS: Not to be confused with "Morton’s syndrome".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
métatarsalgie de Morton [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Morton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par des douleurs très vives prenant naissance dans un espace intermétatarsien, en général le troisième ou le quatrième et irradiant à la face interne des orteils correspondants, douleurs qui surviennent à la marche, obligeant à l'arrêt, et disparaissent en quelques minutes pour se reproduire irrégulièrement. La métatarsalgie de Morton est en relation avec un névrome intermétatarsien ou, plus exactement, avec une prolifération fibromateuse autour d'un nerf intermétatarsien.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «pied ancestral».
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
enfermedad de Morton [correct, feminine noun]; neuralgia de Morton [correct, feminine noun]