English (Applications of Automation)
tool center point [correct]; TCP [correct]; tool centre point [correct]; TCP [correct]; TCP
DEF: A reference point corresponding to the position of the centre of a robot's end effector. Example : the centre of a pair of gripper jaws.
DEF: A point defined for a given application with regard to the mechanical interface coordinate system.
French (Automatisation et applications)
point d'outil [correct]; PDO [correct]
DEF: Point défini, pour une application donnée, par rapport au système de coordonnées de l'interface mécanique.