English (Foundation Engineering)
average-density curve [correct]
OBS: It will be noted(...) that Rowe's average-density curve, the structural curves of the five steel-sheet-pile profiles, and the reduction value corresponding to Tschebotarioff's hinge-at-dredge-line procedure all intersect around the same point; i. e., they give almost identical values.
French (Technique des fondations)
courbe de compacité moyenne
OBS: On remarque, (...) que la courbe de compacité moyenne de Rowe, les courbes de structure des profils de palplanches métalliques et la valeur de la réduction correspondant au procédé de Tschebotarioff d'articulation au niveau de dragage, se coupent toutes aux alentours du même point, c'est-à-dire qu'elles donnent des valeurs presque identiques.