English (Plastic Arts)
method of squares
OBS: (...) making a network of squares over the pattern, drawing this net in perspective with corresponding diagonals vanishing at a single point, then sketching freehand the forms that fall within each square.
French (Arts plastiques)
méthode du quadrillage
OBS: (...) un quadrillage remplace la vitre et le peintre reporte sur un quadrillage horizontal, point par point, la projection perspective de son modèle, un nu féminin.