English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
trochlear fovea [correct]; trochlear fossa [correct]; trochlear pit [correct]
DEF: A depression that is located in the anteromedial aspect of the orbital surface of each bony plate of the frontal bone making up the superior part of one of the orbits and that forms a point of attachment for the corresponding superior oblique muscle of the eye.
OBS: trochlear fovea: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.025: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fossette trochléaire [correct, feminine noun]; fosse trochléaire [feminine noun]
OBS: fossette trochléaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.025 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fosita troclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pequeña depresión [del hueo frontal] hacia delante y adentro que da inserción a la polea fibrocartilaginosa en la que se refleja el tendón del [músculo] oblicuo mayor.
OBS: fosita troclear: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.03.025: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.