English (Meteorology)
barometric hypsometry [correct]
DEF: Indirect determination of pressure by measuring the boiling point of water. Height variations corresponding to such measurements in mountainous terrain may be inferred from the altimeter equation.
French (Météorologie)
hypsométrie barométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination indirecte de la pression faite en mesurant le point d'ébullition de l'eau. On peut déduire à partir de telles mesures les variations d'altitude en terrain montagneux en se servant de l'équation altimétrique.
Spanish (Meteorología)
hipsometría barométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación indirecta de la presión midiendo el punto de ebullición de un líquido. Las variaciones de la altitud correspondientes a tales mediciones en los terrenos montañosos pueden deducirse de la ecuación altimétrica.