English (Statistics)
consumer's risk point [correct]
OBS: A point on the operating characteristic curve corresponding to a predetermined and usually low probability of acceptance. This probability is then called the "consumer's risk" and the corresponding lot quality is called the limiting quality. In practical applications the consumer's risk is usually specified at 10% or 5%.
French (Statistique)
point du risque du client [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Point, sur la courbe d'efficacité, correspondant à une probabilité d'acceptation fixée à l'avance et généralement faible. Cette probabilité est alors appelée "risque du client" et la qualité du lot correspondant est appelée qualité limite. En pratique, le risque du client est fixé à 10% ou à 5%.