English (Ballistics)
yaw [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Angle between the longitudinal axis of a projectile at any moment and the tangent to the trajectory in the corresponding point of flight of the projectile.
OBS: yaw: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Balistique)
lacet [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obliquité [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle formé à tout moment par l'axe longitudinal d'un projectile et la tangente de la trajectoire au point correspondant de la trajectoire du projectile.
OBS: lacet : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Balística)
guiñada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ángulo formado por el eje longitudinal de un proyectil en un momento determinado y la tangente a la trayectoria en el punto correspondiente de la trayectoria del proyectil.