English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
geostrophic approximation [correct]
DEF: Identification of the actual wind at a point or points over an area with the corresponding geostrophic wind or winds.
OBS: Use of this approximation implies that the Rossby number of the flow is small.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
approximation géostrophique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assimilation du vent vrai en un ou plusieurs points d'une zone au vent géostrophique correspondant en ce ou ces points.
OBS: L'utilisation de cette approximation suppose que le nombre de Rossby du flux est petit.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
aproximación geostrófica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identificación del viento real en un punto o puntos de una zona con el correspondiente viento geostrófico.
OBS: El uso de esta aproximación implica que el número de Rossby del flujo es pequeño.