English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
basal area factor [correct]
DEF: Of an angle gauge, the basal area or stem area per unit of stand area corresponding to the angle of projection. The factor gives basal area in square metres per hectare if multiplied by the number of trees included in a point sample.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
facteur de surface terrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: D'une jauge angulaire, la surface terrière ou la surface de la tige par unité de surface d'un peuplement correspondant à l'angle de projection.