English (The Eye)
fixating eye [correct]
CONT: Changing the point corresponding to the fovea in the fixating eye is an attempt to decrease the diplopia caused by the strabismus.
French (Oeil)
œil fixateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œil qui, chez le strabique, maintient la fixation.