English (Remote Sensing)
correction matrix [correct]
DEF: [A] set of points distributed on an arrayed grid with the interval of 100 m that covers the entire corresponding NTDB(National Topographic Data Base) data set. Each grid point describes the planimetric correction(DX, DY) to be applied to the location(X, Y). The corrections do not modify the original edge matching between adjacent files.
French (Télédétection)
matrice de correction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de points répartis sur une grille régulière dont l'espacement est de 100 mètres, laquelle couvre l'ensemble du jeu de données de la BNDT (Base nationale de données topographiques) correspondant. Chaque point de la grille décrit la correction planimétrique (DX, DY) à apporter à cet endroit (X, Y). Les corrections ne modifient pas l'ajustement horizontal original entre fichiers adjacents.