English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Reynolds stress [correct]; eddy shearing stress [correct]; turbulent shear stress [correct]; eddy stress; virtual stress; apparent stress
DEF: Tangential stress (force per unit area of surface) responsible for the transfer of momentum in a turbulent fluid.
CONT: In turbulent flow the particles move both horizontally and vertically and there is a continuous "mixing of particles". Some move upwards and some downwards according to a stochastic process. ... In turbulent flow the particles move irregularly causing continuous exchange of momentum (remember: momentum is mass multiplied by velocity) from one portion of fluid to another and this momentum exchange is the reason for the turbulent shear stress, which is also called the Reynolds stress.
OBS: It [tangential stress] is equal, in a given plane, to the time average of the fluid density at a point multiplied by the product of two corresponding components of the eddy velocity.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tension de Reynolds [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte tangentielle (force par unité de surface) causant le transfert de quantité de mouvement dans un fluide turbulent [...]
OBS: [...] elle est égale, dans un plan donné, à la moyenne temporelle de la masse volumique du fluide en un point multipliée par le produit des deux composantes correspondantes de la vitesse turbulente.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
tensión de Reynolds [feminine noun]; tensión de cizalladura por turbulencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Tensión tangencial (fuerza por unidad de área) responsable de la transferencia de la cantidad de impulso en un fluido turbulento.
OBS: Está expresada, en un plano dado, por el promedio de la densidad del fluido con respecto al tiempo en un punto multiplicado por el producto de las dos componentes de la velocidad de la turbulencia correspondiente.