English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
pitch [correct, noun]; centres [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: The distance between corresponding points of two adjacent holes in a perforated plate.
French (Techniques industrielles; Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
entraxe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre deux points correspondants de deux ouvertures adjacentes.