English (Genetics)
gene structure [correct]
CONT: The ability of certain restriction enzymes to recognize rather short, specific sequences of DNA as targets for cleavage opens a direct approach to gene structure. It is possible to proceed to determine the sequence of DNA between points that are sufficiently close together by suitable choice of points, regions can be connected into a sequence of the entire gene. The sequence of the DNA then can be compared with the sequence of the protein that the gene represents. This allows the regions corresponding to the protein to be delineated; and, by extending the sequence in either direction, the distance to the next gene can be determined.
French (Génétique)
structure du gène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résultats les plus frappants concernant la structure du gène lui-même, sont issus de l'étude des gènes rIIA et rIIB du bactériophage T4. Ce sont deux gènes contigus qui règlent la durée du cycle de T4. Des mutations dans l'un ou l'autre affectent donc la taille des plages formées par le virus sur un gazon bactérien poussant sur une boîte d'agar, ce qui permet de détecter un très petit nombre de particules de type sauvage au milieu d'un très grand nombre de mutants.