English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
setting-out tolerance [correct]
DEF: The permitted variation in the size of a dimension connecting set-out points or lines with each other or with corresponding reference points or lines.
OBS: setting-out tolerance: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1986, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
tolérance d'implantation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variation admissible de la valeur numérique de la distance entre des points ou des lignes implantés, ou de la distance de ces points ou de ces lignes à son point ou à sa ligne de repère correspondant.
OBS: tolérance d'implantation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1986, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.