English (Combinatorial Analysis (Mathematics); Statistical Methods)
ordination [correct]
CONT: Two ways of exploring the relationships within a set of objects are : classification, in which the objects are partitioned into groups of similar objects; and ordination, in which the objects are represented by a configuration of points in a low-dimensional space, with contiguity of points indicating similarity of the corresponding objects.(Source : MATHSCI : Cf. P. G. N. Digby and J. C. Gower : Ordination and Classification, Montréal : Presses de l'Université de Montréal, 1986).
French (Analyse combinatoire (Mathématiques); Méthodes statistiques)
ordination [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir Louis Legendre, Pierre Legendre et Ramon Pref Margalef : Écologie numérique. I : Le traitement multiple des données écologiques. II : La structure des données écologiques, Paris : Masson, Presses de l'Université du Québec, 1979.