English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
profile deviation of a line [correct, standardized]
DEF: The plot of the differences between the actual positions of a set of specified points on a line and those on the corresponding target line.
OBS: profile deviation of a line: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
écart de forme d'une ligne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tracé des différences entre une série de points spécifiés sur la ligne réelle et ceux de la ligne recherchée correspondante.
OBS: écart de forme d'une ligne : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción))
perfil de desviación de una línea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trazado de las diferencias entre las posiciones reales de un conjunto de puntos específicos sobre una línea y aquellos sobre la línea proyectada correspondiente.