English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
conventional linear characteristic
DEF: Characteristic reflecting the direct proportionality between displacement and pressure, the initial and final points of which coincide with the corresponding points of the forward elastic characteristic.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
caractéristique conventionnelle linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique qui reflète la proportionnalité directe entre le déplacement et la pression et dont les points initial et final coïncident avec les points correspondants de la caractéristique élastique en marche avant.