English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
marginal erosion [correct]
DEF: Erosion occurring at intra-articular sites that are not protected by overlying cartilage(bare areas) and corresponding to the initial points of attack by the proliferating synovial tissue(pannus), as in rheumatoid arthritis. [From KERHE, 1985, p. 571. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
érosion marginale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion survenant dans les zones d'os intra-articulaires non recouvertes de cartilage ("zones d'os nu"), et traduisant une pathologie synoviale agressive telle que la polyarthrite rhumatoïde. [D'après EMSQU, 31280, A10, 1985, p. 9.]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31280, A10, 1985, p. 9.