English (Computer Graphics)
directrix/generator [correct]
DEF: A surface definition technique in which one set of curves (the directrices) is defined.
OBS: Corresponding points on each of the directrices are then joined by generators interpolated according to some rule.
French (Infographie)
génératrice directrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: directrice : droite servant de support à une ligne appelée génératrice. La combinaison de ces deux lignes permet de générer une surface.