English (Computer Programs and Programming)
table lookup [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; TLU [correct]; table look-up [correct, noun]; TLU [correct]; TLU; value table lookup [noun]
DEF: A procedure for obtaining the value corresponding to an argument from a table of values. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: table lookup: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
consultation de table [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure permettant d'obtenir, dans une table de valeurs, la valeur correspondant à un argument donné. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: consultation de table : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
tabla de búsqueda [feminine noun]; tabla de consultas [feminine noun]; consulta de tablas [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Método para obtener un valor de función usando una tabla de funciones correspondiente a un argumento específico.