English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
actual parameter [correct, standardized]; actual argument [correct, standardized]
DEF: A language object that appears in a call and that is associated with the corresponding formal parameter for use in the execution of the procedure.
CONT: actual parameter area
OBS: The corresponding declaration is called formal parameter.
OBS: actual parameter; actual argument: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
paramètre réel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; paramètre effectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Objet de langage présent dans un appel et associé au paramètre formel correspondant pour l'exécution de la procédure.
CONT: zone de paramètre effectif
OBS: La déclaration correspondante est appelée paramètre formel.
OBS: paramètre réel; paramètre effectif : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.