English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
procedural skill [correct]
CONT: Instead of looking within the domain for explanations of how incorrect procedures are formed, VanLehn turns to the teaching sequence. He finds that there are tacit conventions that teachers follow when introducing procedural skills such as subtraction, and corresponding tacit expectations that students have when being taught.
CONT: Most Intelligent Tutoring Systems (ITS) designed to teach procedural skills, such as mathematical problem solving, have a complete expertise component.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
aptitude opératoire [correct, feminine noun]; habileté opératoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aptitude, habileté.
OBS: Comparer à connaissance opératoire.