English (Atmospheric Physics)
subgeostrophic wind [correct]; sub-geostrophic wind [correct]
DEF: Wind with a speed less than the corresponding geostrophic wind speed.
CONT: In the real atmosphere, winds will resemble the geostrophic wind only in regions where the pressure gradient is uniform (i.e. isobars on weather map are straight, parallel to each other). Often, when isobars are curved or when they converge/diverge ..., the real wind will be faster than (super-geostrophic) or slower than (sub-geostrophic) winds resulting from gestrophic balance.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent subgéostrophique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent de vitesse inférieure à celle du vent géostrophique correspondant.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento subgeostrófico [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento con una velocidad inferior a la del viento geostrófico correspondiente.