English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
speed symbol [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] symbol indicating the speed at which the tyre can carry a load corresponding to its load index under service conditions specified by the tyre manufacturer.
OBS: speed symbol: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
code de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code indiquant la vitesse à laquelle le pneumatique peut porter la charge correspondant à son indice de charge, dans les conditions d'utilisation spécifiées par le manufacturier de pneumatiques.
OBS: code de vitesse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.