English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ice period [correct]; ice period duration
CONT: The milder winters have a correspondingly low incidence of ice cover, whereas the winter of 1988-89 had a long ice period duration.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
durée du manteau glaciel [correct, feminine noun]; durée de la couverture glacielle [correct, feminine noun]; période de glace [feminine noun]
DEF: Période de l'année pendant laquelle une quantité de glace repose sur une surface d'eau.
OBS: Elle s'étale de décembre à avril dans certaines parties de l'estuaire du Saint-Laurent.