English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
protocluster [correct]
CONT: Inasmuch as the remains of disintegrated stars and galaxies are scattered throughout all space, and atoms of matter are continually forming in this space from the decay products of the cosmic rays, there is a certain minimum amount of material subject to accretion in any environment in which a star may be located. Immediately after the formation of a globular cluster star by condensation of a portion of a protocluster, this thin diet of primitive material and the atom building that takes place within it, are all that is available for growth, and the evolution of the stellar structure is correspondingly slow.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
précurseur d'amas [masculine noun]