English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
aggravated damage [correct]
OBS: In certain torts, particularly those of defamation, false imprisonment and malicious prosecution, the measure of damages may be affected by the conduct, character and circumstances of both plaintiff and defendant. These factors are said to go in aggravation or in mitigation of the damage. Thus the damage is most commonly aggravated, and the damages correspondingly increased by the defendant's bad motives or wilfulness...
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage aggravé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice aggravé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage aggravé, préjudice aggravé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJlO).