English (Photography)
exposure index [correct]
DEF: Number assigned to a photographic material. Based on emulsion speed and latitude, exposure meter characteristics and technique, and proposed conditions of processing.
OBS: Used to determine the appropriate exposure under different lighting conditions when using correspondingly calibrated exposure meters or exposure tables.
French (Photographie)
indice de pose [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'exposition [correct, masculine noun]; indice des luminations [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur numérique qui permet au photographe de déterminer l'exposition en se servant d'une posemètre.