English (Psychology (General))
dissonant relationship
CONT: Dissonance produces disconfort and correspondingly, there will arise pressures to reduce or eliminate the dissonance. The person may try to change one or more of the beliefs, opinions or behaviors involved in the dissonance, to acquire new information or beliefs that will increase the existing consonance and thus cause the total dissonance to be reduced; or to forget or reduce the importance of those cognitions that are in a dissonant relationship.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
relation dissonante [feminine noun]