English (Anthropology; Human Biological Requirements)
morning person [correct]; morning-type person [correct]; morning type [correct]; lark [correct, noun]; early bird [correct, familiar]; early riser [correct]
CONT: There is also individual variability in melatonin secretion, with "morning types" or "larks" and "evening types" or "owls" having correspondingly varied onset and offset of melatonin secretion.
French (Anthropologie; Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
lève-tôt [correct, masculine and feminine noun, invariable, familiar]; oiseau du matin [correct, masculine noun]; individu à typologie matinale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'heure du début et de la fin de la sécrétion de mélatonine varie aussi d'une personne à l'autre, ce qui explique que certaines personnes soient les lève-tôt et d'autres, des couche-tard.