English (Phraseology)
in the absence of; but for
CONT: As a result, in the absence of discretionary measures, revenues would be substantially lower and the deficit correspondingly higher.
French (Phraséologie)
en l'absence de
CONT: Par conséquent, en l'absence de mesures discrétionnaires, les recettes seraient nettement plus faibles et le déficit augmenterait en conséquence.