English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Effects of Pollution; Water Pollution)
eutrophy [correct]
DEF: Waters characterized by a high level of plant nutrients, with correspondingly high primary productivity.
OBS: Lower parts of eutrophic lakes may suffer from lack of light and oxygen.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Effets de la pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
eutrophie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eaux qui sont riches en éléments nutritifs et en vie végétale.
OBS: Les parties inférieures de lacs eutrophes peuvent souffrir d'un manque de lumière et d'oxygène.