English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Non-Surgical Treatment)
overtreatment [correct]; excessive treatment [correct]
DEF: Unnecessary, sometimes harmful, medical treatment.
CONT: Epidemiological, clinical, and autopsy studies have been used to examine PCa [prostate cancer] overdiagnosis, with estimates ranging widely from 1. 7% to 67%. Correspondingly, estimates of overtreatment vary widely based on patient features and may be declining internationally. Careful patient selection for screening and reducing overtreatment are important to preserve the benefits and reduce the downstream harms of prostate-specific antigen testing.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
surtraitement [correct, masculine noun]; traitement excessif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'un traitement médical inutile, voire nuisible.