English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Urban Planning; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
greenway [correct, standardized]; green corridor [correct]
DEF: An undeveloped strip of land in an urban area, usually including a trail and following a natural feature such as a river or ridge.
OBS: Transportation, largely of the recreational type, is one of several intended uses for a greenway - another use [is] preserving greenspace. ... greenways are not intended to provide a complete transportation network for an active commuter, but could incidentally act as part of a larger active transportation network.
OBS: greenway; green corridor : Not to be confused with "multipurpose trail. "
OBS: greenway: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Aménagement urbain; Aménagement du territoire)
couloir de verdure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; corridor vert [masculine noun]
DEF: Espace vert situé en zone urbaine et aménagé en vue de protéger un milieu naturel ou pour la pratique d'activités récréatives comme le vélo et la marche.
OBS: Le couloir de verdure n’est pas un corridor de circulation spécifiquement aménagé pour le transport actif, mais il peut être incorporé dans un réseau de transport actif plus large.
OBS: couloir de verdure; corridor vert : Ne pas confondre avec «sentier polyvalent».
OBS: couloir de verdure : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.