English (Freeways and Expressways)
highway corridor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanche activity was observed along the highway corridor. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: highway corridor : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides)
corridor routier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On a observé une activité avalancheuse le long du corridor routier. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: corridor routier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.