English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
emergency decontamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The immediate decontamination of a person who is in a potentially life-threatening situation, with or without the establishment of a formal decontamination corridor.
OBS: emergency decontamination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
décontamination d'urgence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décontamination immédiate d'une personne qui est dans une situation potentiellement dangereuse pour sa vie, avec ou sans l'établissement d'un corridor de décontamination officiel.
OBS: décontamination d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.