English (Ecology (General); Urban Planning; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
blue corridor [correct, noun]
CONT: Blue corridor. You can create a wildlife corridor by introducing hedgerows, woodland, field margins, grassland, and wetlands. Swales linking attenuation basins can provide "blue" corridors, allowing wetland wildlife to thrive through their connecting habitats. Rivers and canals are also great examples of wetland wildlife corridors.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Aménagement urbain; Aménagement du territoire)
trame bleue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau formé de milieux aquatiques et de zones humides dont l'interconnexion favorise le développement et la circulation des espèces qui y vivent.
OBS: trame bleue : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2026.