English (School and School-Related Administration)
school patrol [correct, Canada]; safety patrol [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: A group of responsible pupils selected to assist in seeing that other pupils exercise proper safety measures when using the streets on the way to and from school; frequently replaces the crossing guard.
OBS: safety patrol : A group of pupils who assist in instructing and directing pupils in safe conduct in assembly, shop, gymnasium, corridor, playground, fire drill, school-bus, or outdoor situations.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
patrouille [correct, feminine noun]; patrouille scolaire [correct, feminine noun]; brigade scolaire [avoid, feminine noun]; brigade [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'élèves assurant la sécurité routière à la sortie des classes et dans les déplacements collectifs [...]
OBS: brigade : «Brigade», en ce sens, est un emprunt à l'anglais.