English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
mobility corridor [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: An area relatively free of obstacles, allowing forces to capitalize on the principles of mass and speed.
OBS: mobility corridor : designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
couloir de mobilité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Zone relativement libre d'obstacles qui permet aux forces de tirer le meilleur parti des principes d'effet de masse et de vitesse.
OBS: couloir de mobilité : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.