English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
decontamination corridor [correct, standardized]; decontamination zone [correct, standardized]; decontamination area [correct, standardized]; contamination reduction zone [correct]; CRZ [correct]; CRZ; contamination reduction corridor [correct]; CRC [correct]; CRC
DEF: An area usually located within the warm zone at an incident site and where decontamination procedures take place.
OBS: decontamination corridor; decontamination zone; decontamination area : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
corridor de décontamination [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; zone de décontamination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de réduction de la contamination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone généralement située à l'intérieur de la zone tiède du lieu d'incident, dans laquelle les procédures de décontamination sont effectuées.
OBS: corridor de décontamination; zone de décontamination : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.