English (Diplomacy)
brush-by [correct, noun]
DEF: An informal meeting arranged with those whom protocol dictates [a country’s ruler] may not officially receive...
OBS: It often means stopping to chat with each other during a non-chance encounter in a corridor of power.
French (Diplomatie)
rencontre informelle [proposal, feminine noun]