English (Cycling)
stayers line [correct]; stayers' line
DEF: A blue line(at 1/3 of the track width, but at least 2, 50 m above the "Côte d’azur") indicating the corridor in which the stayer has to ride when being attacked from behind.
OBS: In Madison races serving as the lower border of the "resting zone" for the relieved riders.
OBS: Stehers (stayers) are riders who motorpace behind stripped-down BMW motorcycles with straight exhausts doing over 50 mph.
French (Cyclisme)
corde des stayers [correct, feminine noun]; ligne des stayers [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de stayers [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de coureurs de fond
DEF: [...] ligne de démarcation [...] tracée à une distance située à un tiers de la largeur totale de la piste, mais avec un minimum de 2,50 m du bord extérieur de celle-ci.
CONT: infractions : 1. Rouler au-dessus de la ligne des stayers en ayant un adversaire à moins de 10 mètres [...]
Spanish (Ciclismo)
línea de stayers [correct, feminine noun]