English (Spacecraft; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
DRAC system [correct]
CONT: One of the intended missions of the DRAC system is to immediately detect all presence or advancing infantry units or vehicles at a particular location or within a specific corridor in the command zone of the reconnaissance units, without having to deploy any ground sensors. Each system consists of two fixed-wing aerial vehicles from the Tracker series, interchangeable gyro-stabilised visible-spectrum and infrared payloads, a data link and a portable, multifunction, ruggedised ground station. The latter in turn comprises two sets of functions : for mission preparation and control and for payload operation respectively. The complete equipment is packed in a rucksack that can be easily transported and deployed by two men. This feature makes DRAC particularly suitable for use by paratroopers.
French (Engins spatiaux; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
système DRAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système DRAC se compose de deux vecteurs aériens, de deux consoles de suivi et d'exploitation de mission, de deux capteurs jour et un de nuit. Il est mis en œuvre par une équipe de deux hommes. Le vol et l'atterrissage se font en mode autonome (aucune expérience d'aéromodélisme requise). Faciles d'emploi et de mise en œuvre, de masse et d'encombrement réduits, ils permettent d'envisager la réalisation de missions avec une grande souplesse et des cycles de coordination et de décision courts.