English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Toponymy)
cirque [correct, officially approved]; glacial cirque [correct]; corrie [correct, see observation, Great Britain, regional]; combe [correct]; cwm [correct, see observation, Great Britain, regional]; basin [see observation, regional, United States]
DEF: ... a glacially eroded hollow in a mountainside.
CONT: Antler Cirque, Nfld.
OBS: cirque: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
OBS: corrie : term used in Scotland.
OBS: basin: term used in Western United States.
OBS: cwm: term of Welsh origin.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Toponymie)
cirque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cirque glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression profonde en demi-cercle dominée par des parois rocheuses verticales ou très abruptes, formée par l'érosion glaciaire.
OBS: Les cirques sont situés à flan de montagne, et généralement à la tête des vallées glaciaires.
OBS: cirque : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Toponimia)
circo glaciar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depresión más o menos circular bordeada de laderas abruptas, que ha sufrido o sufre la acción glaciar.