English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology)
cirque lake [correct]; tarn [correct]; corrie lake [correct, Great Britain, regional]
DEF: A small, deep, commonly circular glacial lake occupying a cirque.
OBS: It has no prominent inlet, being fed by runoff from the surrounding slopes and dammed by a lip of bedrock or by a small moraine.
OBS: corrie : term used in Scotland as a synonym of cirque...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie)
lac de cirque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lac constitué dans un bassin en amphithéâtre creusé par un glacier.