English (Auditing (Accounting); Accounting)
lawyer's letter [correct]; attorney's letter [correct, United States]
CONT: attorney's letter is signed by the client's lawyer and addressed to the auditor. It is the auditor's primary means to corroborate information furnished by management about litigation, claims, and assessments.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité)
lettre de confirmation d'avocat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre rédigée par un avocat à l'intention du professionnel comptable dans laquelle l'avocat confirme l'exactitude des renseignements que son client a fournis au professionnel comptable au sujet des litiges en cours et éventuels susceptibles d'influer sur les comptes qui ont fait l'objet de la mission.