English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Systems)
quantity indicator [correct]
CONT: The auxiliary fuel tank was not fitted with a fuel quantity indicator, and the pilot therefore could not visually corroborate the level of fuel in the auxiliary cell in flight.
PHR: Fuel quantity indicator.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Circuits des aéronefs)
indicateur de quantité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le réservoir auxiliaire n'était pas équipé d'un indicateur de quantité de carburant.
OBS: indicateur de quantité : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Indicateur de quantité de carburant.