English (Courts; General Vocabulary)
person appearing [correct]; person attending
CONT: Any person appearing before the Panel as a party(as opposed to attending as a witness) must be made aware in advance of the hearing of the charges to be answered and the need where appropriate to adduce evidence in corroboration or rebuttal in answering the charges.
French (Tribunaux; Vocabulaire général)
comparant [correct, masculine noun]; personne comparante [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le procès-verbal contenant les dépositions des témoins est signé par l'arbitre chargé de l'enquête et par le comparant.