English (Law of Evidence)
tainted witness [correct]
CONT: Nor must the judge include in the caution any legal definition of “corroboration” in explaining to the jury the type of evidence that is capable of supporting the testimony of the tainted witness.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoin taré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le juge n’a pas non plus à y inclure une définition juridique de «corroboration» lorsqu’il explique au jury le type de preuve pouvant étayer la déposition d’un témoin taré.