English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
method of cones [correct]
CONT: Method of cones. This is a relatively simple method of measuring the mass flow, quality and enthalpy characteristics of a wet bore by using a cyclone separator and a series of measuring cones... The method avoids the separate measurement of the water(though a lip pressure discharge pipe could provide useful corroborative evidence) and enables the dryness and enthalpy of the bore mixture to be deduced indirectly. It also dispenses with the need for long straight pipes required when a sharp-edged orifice is used for the steam measurement.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sondage et forage miniers)
méthode des cônes [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) méthode relativement simple pour mesurer l'écoulement massique et les caractéristiques de qualité et d'enthalpie d'un puits humide (...)