English (PAJLO; Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
sexual abuse [correct]; sexual maltreatment [correct]
CONT: Also of significant corroborative value in this case is the evidence of Dr. Melanie Lewis, a pediatrician with a specialty in child sexual maltreatment and abuse cases. In her physical examination of the Complainant, she noticed two significant abnormalities that were consistent with sexual abuse.
French (PAJLO; Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance sexuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance sexuelle : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).