English (Heating)
background heating [correct]
CONT: Dehumidified Storage. The dehumidification equipment has been calibrated to maintain the relative humidity just below 50%, the level below which unprotected steel will not corrode. This level of dehumidification will not harm natural materials such as wood or leather hides. Background heating is also applied to the facility, when required, to maintain the ambient temperature at above 5 °C.
CONT: A high rise tower block of flats, 4 single rooms, sharing kitchen and bathroom. Background heating is included. Students have to pay for additional electricity.
French (Chauffage)
chauffage de fond [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: chauffage répondant à un seuil minimal des besoins, et complété quand il y a lieu par le chauffage d'appoint.
CONT: 66 Rue Bergson - LES ECRINS - 58 m2 - cuisine avec éléments muraux et plaque de cuisson - Chauffage de base collectif + convecteurs électriques - prox. Commerces - Loyer : 2.190 F + charges : 600 F - Frais d'agence : 1.632,69 F TTC.