English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
cathode [correct]
DEF: In corrosion processes, usually the metal that is not corroded.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
cathode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les phénomènes de corrosion, c'est habituellement le métal non corrodé.