English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Oil Drilling)
hammer test [correct]
DEF: A method of locating thick-walled, corroded sections of pipe by striking with a hammer. The corroded section gives off a sound different from the noncorroded sections when struck.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Forage des puits de pétrole)
essai au marteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Essai] pour déterminer les points faibles dans du matériel en acier.