English (Steel)
hocho-tetsu [correct]; hocho tetsu [correct]
DEF: A Japanese malleable iron containing only a small amount of carbon.
CONT: A remarkable characteristic of "hocho-tetsu" is high corrosion-resistance caused by the formation of [a thin] magnetite... film on the surface of [the] steel. Although [it is] often heavily corroded on the surface, [its core contains] sound metallic iron that is free of oxide scaling.
French (Acier)
hocho tetsu [correct, masculine noun]