English (Supply (Military); Military Equipment)
associated product [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In the context of fuels and lubricants, a petroleum or chemical product used as a hydraulic fluid, corrosion preventive, liquid propellant or specialized product, required for operation, maintenance or storage of military equipment.
OBS: associated product: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Matériel militaire)
produit connexe [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le domaine des carburants et lubrifiants, produit d'origine pétrolière ou chimique employé comme fluide hydraulique, agent anticorrosion, propergol liquide ou produit spécial, nécessaire à la mise en œuvre, à la maintenance et au stockage des matériels militaires.
OBS: produit connexe : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.