English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); CBRNE Operations)
chemical agent resistant coating [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CARC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; chemical agent resistant coating paint [correct]; CARC paint [correct]
DEF: A paint used on military vehicles to make metal surfaces highly resistant to corrosion and penetration of chemical agents.
OBS: chemical agent resistant coating; CARC: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Opérations CBRNE)
revêtement résistant aux agents chimiques [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RRAC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: revêtement résistant aux agents chimiques; RRAC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.