English (Iron; Archaeology; Museums)
archaeological iron [correct]; archeological iron [correct]
CONT: Archaeological iron is one of the most problematic materials to come out of the ground as it can develop post-excavation corrosion that can destroy artefacts in a relatively short time.
French (Fer; Archéologie; Muséologie)
fer archéologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fer archéologique est un matériau très instable à sa sortie de fouille en raison de sa contamination par des chlorures issus du sol.