English (Nuclear Power Stations)
fuel rod [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rod-shaped fuel element.
CONT: The fuel rods, made of the fissionable material, are usually alloyed with other metals to minimize corrosion and maximize heat conductivity and strength.
CONT: ... one type of fuel assembly contains 264 fuel rods, and 193 fuel assemblies are used for the 3411-MW-thermal, four-loop plant. The outside diameter of the fuel rods is .374 in. (9.5 mm).
OBS: The term "fuel rod" has been standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
barre de combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cartouche de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de barreaux de combustible empilés, ou barreau de grandes dimensions, généralement contenu dans une gaine.
OBS: D'après les ouvrages unilingues consultés, le terme « barre de combustible » s'emploie plus souvent que « cartouche de combustible ».
OBS: barre de combustible : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale et par l'ISO.