English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
inhibitor [correct]
DEF: A substance which slows down chemical or electrochemical reactions.
CONT: Chemical inhibitors are introduced into oil and gas wells in order to minimize corrosion damage to tubing, wellhead equipment, and flow lines. These inhibitors mix with the well fluids and, by a combination of chemical action and preferential oil wetting of the pipe, serve to protect the pipe from corrosion damage.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
inhibidor [correct, masculine noun]