English (Strength of Materials; Technical Textiles)
insensitive to corrosion [correct]
CONT: As a chemically inert material, carbon fibres offer the additional advantage of being insensitive to corrosion and are therefore particularly suitable for the realisation of durable, material-saving high-performance concrete elements.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Textiles techniques)
insensible à la corrosion [correct]
CONT: L'alliage 690 est utilisé en remplacement de l'alliage 600. Il contient plus de chrome (30 % contre 15 %) et il est réputé insensible à la corrosion sous contrainte en milieu primaire.