English (Heat Exchangers; Heating; Air Conditioning and Heating)
heat exchanger [correct]; exchanger [correct, noun]; thermal exchanger [correct]
DEF: A device used to transfer heat from one material to another, usually between two separate fluids.
CONT: In the heat exchanger of an emulsion-treating unit, heat from the outgoing clean oil is transferred to the incoming well fluid, thus cooling the clean oil and heating the incoming well fluid.
CONT: Heat exchangers must be able to withstand corrosion and avoid the contamination that can occur in a functioning PEM fuel cell.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Chauffage; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
échangeur thermique [correct, masculine noun]; échangeur de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; échangeur [correct, masculine noun]; échangeur de température [masculine noun]; échangeur thermal [masculine noun]; thermoéchangeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à réchauffer ou refroidir un fluide, au moyen d'un autre fluide qui circule à une température différente.
CONT: Les échangeurs thermiques doivent être résistants à la corrosion et aussi à la contamination qui peut se produire lors du fonctionnement de la pile à MEP [membrane échangeuse de protons].
OBS: [...] l'efficacité de l'échange thermique entre les deux milieux est fonction d'une part de leur différence de température, d'autre part de la surface de parois qui les séparent (ailettes, batterie de plaques, serpentins, etc.).
Spanish (Intercambiadores de calor; Calefacción; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
intercambiador de calor [correct, masculine noun]; termointercambiador [correct, masculine noun]; cambiador de calor [correct, masculine noun]; cambiador térmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo previsto para transferir el calor de un refrigerante a otro, manteniendo separados los dos refrigerantes.