English (Strength of Materials)
computational fracture mechanics [correct]
OBS: Flaw interaction is one of the most important research subjects in modern fracture mechanics, material science and industry. Most of [the] failures of different industrial structures are caused by stress corrosion cracking, creep micro-cracking, corrosion fatigue, systems of multiple inclusions which [are] characterized by systems of interacting flaws.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
mécanique numérique de la rupture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ses travaux de recherche [au Centre national de recherche scientifique] portent sur le développement de méthodes d'éléments de frontière et leur application en diffraction élastodynamique inverse, la mécanique numérique de la rupture et l'identification de paramètres.