English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
bacterial corrosion [correct]
DEF: A corrosion which results from substances(e. g., ammonia or sulfuric acid) produced by the activity of certain bacteria.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
corrosion d'origine bactérienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion chimique ou électrochimique, déclenchée et/ou entretenue par certaines bactéries. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: corrosion d'origine bactérienne : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.