English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Steel)
black nitriding [correct, standardized]
DEF: Nitriding ... followed by oxidation ... of the steel surface.
CONT: When a sufficient white layer is formed, it can be given an additional high temperature black oxide layer which helps improve both corrosion and wear resistance. This is commonly known as black nitriding.
OBS: black nitriding: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Acier)
nitruration noire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nitruration [...] suivi d'une oxydation [...] de la surface de l'acier.
OBS: nitruration noire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.