English (White Products (Petroleum); Biomass Energy; Transportation)
gasoline additive [correct]; gas additive [correct]
CONT: Gasoline additives increase gasoline's octane rating or act as corrosion inhibitors or lubricants... Types of additives include metal deactivators, corrosion inhibitors, oxygenates and antioxidants.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Énergie de la biomasse; Transports)
additif pour essence [correct, masculine noun]; additif d'essence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit incorporé à une essence pour améliorer ses propriétés ou lui en conférer de nouvelles.