English (Strength of Materials)
section loss [correct]
CONT: General corrosion is associated with small section loss along the length of a bar and causes cracking and spalling of the concrete cover.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
perte de section [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La corrosion généralisée est associée à une faible perte de section le long de la barre; elle provoque la fissuration et l'éclatement du béton d'enrobage.