English (Fire Safety; Scientific Research)
corrosion target [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sensor used to determine the degree of corrosion damage, under specified conditions.
OBS: The sensor may be a product or a component. It may also be a reference material or object used to simulate the behaviour of a product or a component.
OBS: corrosion target : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Recherche scientifique)
cible de corrosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément sensible utilisé pour déterminer le degré du dommage de corrosion dans des conditions d'essai spécifiées.
OBS: Cet élément peut être un produit ou un composant. Il peut également être un matériau ou un objet de référence utilisé pour simuler le comportement du produit ou du composant.
OBS: cible de corrosion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.