English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
smoking [correct]
DEF: A black trace of aluminium corrosion left on an aircraft surface(eg. : wing surface) indicating the location of a loose rivet.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
traînée noire [correct, feminine noun]