English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Smelting (Metal Processing))
cold crucible [correct]
CONT: The cold crucible operates according to the direct induction principle : the wall of the cold crucible is cooled by a water circulation system[, ] a protective layer of condensed glass then forms, called a "self-crucible. "This protects the metal crucible from the effects of high temperatures and corrosion caused by the bath of molten glass.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Fusion (Transformation des métaux))
creuset froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le creuset froid fonctionne [selon] le principe de l’induction directe : la paroi du creuset froid est refroidie par un système de circulation d’eau[,] une couche protectrice de verre figée appelée «autocreuset» se forme. Cette couche protège le creuset métallique des effets des hautes températures et de la corrosion due au bain de verre en fusion.
OBS: creuset froid : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 septembre 2015.