English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
marine paint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Marine-paint problems. Water is a very aggressive environment for paint. Water problems can usually be traced to an improper choice of paints or improper surface preparation. Surface preparation is of great importance for immersed articles... Marine paints frequently blister and develop underfilm corrosion.
OBS: marine paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture marine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Peintures préparées pour les subjectiles immergés en milieu marin.
OBS: peinture marine : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).