English (Heat Exchangers; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
denting [correct]
CONT: Steam generators can suffer corrosion and wear as a result of primary-water stress corrosion cracking or secondary-side corrosion phenomena such as fretting, denting, pitting and wastage.
OBS: denting: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
constriction [correct, feminine noun]; striction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un générateur de vapeur, phénomène d'étranglement des tubes au niveau des orifices de passage dans les plaques entretoises, résultant d'une corrosion accélérée du métal de ces plaques.
OBS: constriction : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.