English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
copper alloy [correct]; copper-based alloy [correct]; copper based alloy [correct]; copper-base alloy [correct]; copper-alloy
DEF: Metallic substance in which copper predominates by weight over each of the other elements.
CONT: Copper and copper alloys are some of the most versatile engineering materials available. The combination of physical properties such as strength, conductivity, corrosion resistance, machinability and ductility make copper suitable for a wide range of applications. These properties can be further enhanced with variations in composition and manufacturing methods.
OBS: It [copper] has many uses, notably as an electrical conductor and it is the basis of brass, bronze, aluminum-bronze, and other alloys.
OBS: copper alloy: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
alliage de cuivre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alliage à base de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; alliage cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; alliage cuivreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cuivre peut s'allier à de nombreux autres éléments métalliques. [...] Par ordre d'importance industrielle, les principaux alliages de cuivre sont : les laitons, les bronzes, les cuproaluminiums, les cupronickels, les maillechorts. Dans le domaine des alliages cuivre faiblement alliés (additions inférieures à 2%), on trouve : le cuivre à l'argent [...]
CONT: Alliage : Produit métallique obtenu en incorporant à un métal un ou plusieurs éléments. Alliages ferreux, cuivreux, légers (à base d'aluminium), de nickel, de métaux précieux.
OBS: alliage de cuivre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).