English (Electrochemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrical Engineering; Shipbuilding)
magnesium anode [correct]
CONT: Magnesium anodes were affixed to the hull to mitigate any potential future corrosion.
French (Électrochimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrotechnique; Constructions navales)
anode en magnésium [correct, feminine noun]; anode de magnésium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des anodes de magnésium ont été fixées à la coque pour atténuer toute corrosion éventuelle.