English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge removal [correct]
CONT: Only compounds complying with regulations may be used to prevent corrosion and scale in boilers, or to facilitate sludge removal.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
évacuation des boues [correct, feminine noun]; enlèvement des boues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Seuls les produits de conditionnement conformes aux prescriptions contenues dans le Code of Federal Regulations (Titre 21, section 173.310), peuvent être utilisés pour prévenir la corrosion et l'entartrage des chaudières ou pour faciliter l'enlèvement des boues.