English (Shipbuilding)
hull coating [correct]
CONT: Hull coatings have two main purposes : to protect the steel from corrosion, and to keep the surface of the hull, especially the portion of the hull that contacts water, smooth and frictionless.
French (Constructions navales)
revêtement de coque [correct, masculine noun]