English (Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction))
plastic cement [correct, officially approved]; flashing cement [correct]
DEF: A material in a plastic state used to seal narrow openings often reinforced with asbestos or other fibers.
CONT: Plastic cement is a scientifically compounded composition of selected asphalts, mineral fillers, and refined solvents that are manufactured to a heavy consistency for application by trowel to provide a durable, elastic coating of excellent adhesion and high resistance to water and weathering. This product when applied dries to a tough, flexible, waterproof and corrosion proof coating which gives excellent performance over wide ranges of temperature and weather conditions.
OBS: plastic cement: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Étanchéité (Construction))
enduit pâteux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ciment plastique [avoid, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Produit d'étanchéité constitué par un mélange de produits bitumineux, goudronneux ou autres, avec un produit fluidifiant et, généralement, incorporation de fibres inertes (amiante, par exemple).
OBS: enduit pâteux; ciment plastique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).