English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium lactate [correct]
DEF: Colorless or yellowish syrupy liquid, very hygroscopic. Soluble in water. M. p. 17°C; decomposes [at] 140°C. Combustible... Uses : Medicine; hygroscopic agent; glycerin substitute; plasticizer; corrosion inhibitor in alcohol antifreeze.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H5NaO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
lactate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxy-2-propanoate de sodium [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique de l'acide lactique employé comme adjuvant des antioxydants en fromagerie et en confiserie.
OBS: Le lactate de sodium est aussi utilisé en médecine pour le traitement de certaines formes d'acidose et des états hémolytiques aigus.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H5NaO3