English (Deterioration of Metals; Materials Engineering; Construction Methods; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
chloride ion contamination [correct]
CONT: The corrosion of steel reinforcement in concrete structures induced by chloride ion contamination is a major problem. Deterioration starts with the loss of protection provided by the concrete cover as the result of chloride ingress. This is followed by corrosion initiation and then propagation.
French (Altération des métaux; Génie des matériaux; Procédés de construction; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
contamination par des ions chlorure [correct, feminine noun]