English (Deterioration of Metals; Electrochemistry; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
passive corrosion [correct]; inactive corrosion [correct]; self-limiting corrosion
CONT: Inactive corrosion occurs as a stable oxide layer — a tarnish or colour change that slowly forms on metal artifacts and protects the underlying surface. The oxide layer is often considered to be a desirable patina, particularly if it has a pleasing appearance.
French (Altération des métaux; Électrochimie; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
corrosion passive [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion inactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrosion qui présente une couche d'oxydation stable, souvent considérée comme une patine [...]