English (Chemistry; Helicopters (Military))
chemical conversion coating [correct, officially approved]; alodizing
DEF: Chemical treatment used on light aluminium alloys to increase corrosion resistance and to improve paint bonding qualities. Replacing anodizing because of its simplicity. Aircraft parts are usually dipped into(but can be sprayed with) the product called alodine.
OBS: chemical conversion coating: term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Chimie; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
alodinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: alodinage : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.