English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
inhibitive pigment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pigment that when formulated into a coating provides active corrosion inhibition to a metal substrate or inhibits some other undesirable effect.
OBS: inhibitive pigment: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
pigment inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pigment inhibiteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).