English (Metals Treatment)
volatile corrosion inhibitor [correct, NATO, standardized]; VCI [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An inhibitor that can reach the metal surface in the form of a vapour.
OBS: volatile corrosion inhibitor : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: volatile corrosion inhibitor; VCI : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Traitements des métaux)
inhibiteur de corrosion volatil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; inhibiteur volatil de corrosion [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Inhibiteur qui peut atteindre la surface d'un métal sous forme de vapeur.
OBS: inhibiteur de corrosion volatil : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: inhibiteur volatil de corrosion : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.