English (Metal Forming)
upsetting [correct]; upsetting process [correct]; setting up [correct]
DEF: The working of metal to increase the cross-sectional area of all or a portion of the piece.
CONT: Usually upsetting is performed to provide the thickness needed to form threads so that the tubular products can be connected together.
CONT: The cause of ringworm corrosion has been traced to the upsetting process, in which the heat required in upsetting causes the heated end to have a different grain structure from the rest of the pipe.
French (Formage des métaux)
refoulement [correct, masculine noun]; refoulage [masculine noun]; forgeage par refoulement [masculine noun]; contreforgeage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à augmenter entièrement ou partiellement la section d'une pièce.
OBS: Refouler : augmenter par forgeage l'épaisseur ou la section d'une pièce de métal portée au rouge, en repoussant la matière latéralement, avec le marteau, vers la partie à épaissir.