English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Scientific Research Equipment)
Tammann-furnace
CONT: Our earlier corrosion tests took the form of melting a sample of covering powder by itself in the Tammann furnace to convert it to aggressive slag.
OBS: collective name for any laboratory resistance furnaces using graphite tubes.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
four Tammann
CONT: Le four Tammann, dont nous avons déjà parlé, consiste en un tube de charbon traversé par un courant dout le voltage, de 10 à 15 volts, est obtenu au moyen d'un transformateur pour courant alternatif branché sur un secteur à 110 volts.