English (Strength of Materials)
corrosion resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a metal to withstand corrosion in a given corrosion system.
OBS: corrosion resistance : definition and term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
résistance à la corrosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tenue à la corrosion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un métal à résister à la corrosion dans un système de corrosion donné.
OBS: résistance à la corrosion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales)
resistencia a la corrosión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de resistir la corrosión bajo unas condiciones prescritas.