English (Deterioration of Metals)
gaseous corrosion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion with gas as the only corrosive agent and without any aqueous phase on the surface of the metal.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion gazeuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion dont l'agent unique est un gaz, aucune phase aqueuse n'étant observée à la surface du métal.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.