English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
oleamide [correct]
DEF: An unsaturated long chain carboxylic acid amide which appears under the form of a ivory-colored powder and which is used as a slip agent, an anti-fogging or a lubricant for plastic films(polyolefin) which can be used in food packaging material, as a dispersant in printing and dying, in the paper and textile industry for water-proof as well as a corrosion inhibitor in oil wells.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
oléamide [correct, masculine noun]; amide de l'acide oléique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre fine, de couleur ivoire, utilisé dans l'industrie des plastiques, des colles et des encres.