English (Deterioration of Metals)
passivator [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosive agent necessary for formation of a passivating corrosion product.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
agent passivant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agent corrosif nécessaire à la formation d'un produit de corrosion passivant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.