English (Strength of Materials; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
corrosion preventive [correct, standardized]; anticorrosion
DEF: Any agent, such as oil, plastic, paint, wrap, or other surface treatment or metals the primary function of which is to prevent, inhibit, or deter corrosion.
OBS: corrosion preventive: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Résistance des matériaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
anticorrosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout agent, notamment huile, matière plastique, peinture, revêtement ou autre agent de traitement de la surface des métaux, dont la fonction première est de prévenir ou d'empêcher la corrosion.
OBS: anticorrosif : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
anticorrosivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento protector de los metales ante la corrosión o agente que se emplea contra la corrosión.