English (Deterioration of Metals)
concentration corrosion cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion cell in which the potential difference arises from a difference in concentration of the corrosive agent(s) near its electrodes.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
pile de concentration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pile de corrosion dont la différence de potentiel résulte d'une différence de concentration en agent(s) corrosif(s) au voisinage des électrodes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.