English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
decaborane [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless crystals, stable indefinitely at room temperatures, by-product of the pyrolysis of diborane, used as catalyst, corrosion inhibitor, fuel additive, stabilizer, rayon delustrant, mothproofing agent, dye stripping agent, reducing agent, fluxing agent, oxygen scavenger, and propellant.
OBS: Chemical formula: B10H14
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
décaborane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps [utilisé dans la] synthèse de polymères, de combustibles pour fusées.
OBS: Formule chimique : B10H14
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
decaborano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristales incoloros; se hidroliza en agua caliente; soluble en benceno, hexano y tolueno. Tóxico. Explosivo en contacto con calor o llama, o con disolventes halogenados y oxigenados.
OBS: Fórmula química: B10H14