English (Deterioration of Metals)
active-passive cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion cell, with anode and cathode formed by active and passive surface areas of the same metal.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
pile active-passive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pile de corrosion dont l'anode et la cathode sont constituées par les zones active et passive d'un même métal.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.