English (Aluminum)
wrought aluminum alloy [correct]
CONT: The designation "wrought", applied to certain aluminum alloys, indicate that the allow are available in the form of worked products such as sheet, foil, plate, extrusions, tube, forgings, ore, bar, and wire. Working operations and thermal treatments transform cast ingot into a completely recrystallized or severely fragmented structure, characteristic for each alloy and product, which influences strength, resistance to corrosion, and other properties.
French (Aluminium)
alliage d'aluminium semi-ouvré [masculine noun]; alliage d'aluminium corroyé [correct, masculine noun]