English (Deterioration of Metals)
graphitic corrosion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Selective corrosion of grey cast iron, resulting in preferential removal of metallic constituents, leaving graphite
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
graphitisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion sélective de la fonte grise éliminant préférentiellement les constituants métalliques et laissant subsister le graphite.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.