English (Electrometallurgy)
galvanic protection [correct]
DEF: Electrochemical protection in which the protecting current is obtained from a corrosion cell formed by connecting an auxiliary electrode to the metal to be protected.
French (Électrométallurgie)
protection galvanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protection électrochimique dont le courant électrique est fourni par une pile de corrosion obtenue en reliant une électrode auxiliaire au métal à protéger.