English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: Shortcircuited galvanic cell in a corrosion system, the corroding metal forming one of its electrodes.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
pile de corrosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pile galvanique en court-circuit dans un système de corrosion dont le métal se corrodant constitue l'une des électrodes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.