English (Metallurgy - General)
FACT test [correct, standardized]
DEF: The Ford Anodized Aluminium Corrosion Test, carried out by applying a D. C. potential across the oxide using a special cell.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
essai FACT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de corrosion de l'aluminium anodisé de la Société Ford, réalisé par application d'une tension électrique continue à travers l'oxyde en employant une cellule spéciale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.