English (Petroleum Distillation; Black Products (Petroleum))
scale removal [correct]; descaling [correct]
CONT: Some chemical treatments [performed in the oil industry] are acidizing, crude-oil demulsification, corrosion inhibition, paraffin removal, scale removal, drilling-fluid control, refinery and plant processes, cleaning or purging operations...
French (Distillation du pétrole; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
détartrage [correct, masculine noun]