English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
barium chromate [correct]; barium lemon yellow [correct]; barium chrome [correct]; lemon chrome [correct]; ultramarine yellow [correct]; baryta yellow [correct]; Steinbuhl yellow [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a heavy, yellow crystalline powder which is soluble in acids, insoluble in water, combustible, derived by the interaction of barium chloride and sodium chromate after which the precipitate is washed, filtered and dried, and which is used in safety matches, as a corrosion inhibitor in metal-joining compounds, a pigment in paints, in ceramics, fuses, pyrotechnics, metal primers and ignition control devices.
OBS: Chemical formula: BaCrO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chromate de baryum [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : BaCrO4