English (Deterioration of Metals)
electrochemical protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion protection achieved by electrical control of corrosion potential.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
protection électrochimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection contre la corrosion obtenue par régulation électrique du potentiel de corrosion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.