English (Deterioration of Metals)
transpassive state [correct, standardized]
DEF: State of anodically passivated metal characterized by a considerable increase of the corrosion current, in the absence of pitting, when the potential is increased.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
état transpassif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État d'un métal ayant reçu une passivation anodique, caractérisé par une augmentation considérable du courant de corrosion au moment de l'augmentation de potentiel, sans formation de piqûres.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.