English (Deterioration of Metals)
free corrosion potential [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion potential in the absence of net electrical current flowing to or from the metal surface.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
potentiel de corrosion libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Potentiel de corrosion en l'absence de tout courant électrique au départ ou en direction de la surface métallique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.