English (Deterioration of Metals)
passivation potential [correct, standardized]
DEF: A corrosion potential, at which the corrosion current has a peak value, and above which there is a range of potential, where the metal is in a passive state.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
potentiel de passivation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur du potentiel de corrosion pour laquelle le courant de corrosion passe par un maximum et au-delà de laquelle il existe un domaine de potentiel où le métal est à l'état passif.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.