English (Deterioration of Metals)
impressed current corrosion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electrochemical corrosion due to the action of an external source of electric current.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion à courant imposé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion électrochimique due à l'effet d'une source extérieure de courant électrique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.