English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion mitigation [correct]
CONT: This work [on stress corrosion and corrosion fatigue damage] attracted considerable international attention and established [the laboratory's] reputation in the important area of corrosion mitigation for automotive magnesium.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Altération des métaux)
atténuation de la corrosion [correct]
CONT: Ces travaux [sur les dommages causés par la corrosion sous contrainte et la fatigue-corrosion] ont retenu l'attention sur la scène internationale et ont établi la réputation du [laboratoire] dans l'important domaine de l'atténuation de la corrosion des pièces d'automobiles contenant du magnésium.