English (Strength of Materials; Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion protection [correct]
DEF: Modification of a corrosion system so that corrosion damage is mitigated.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Altération des métaux)
protection contre la corrosion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification d'un système de corrosion permettant d'atténuer les dégâts dus à la corrosion.