English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion damage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion effect which is considered detrimental to the function of the metal, the environment or the technical system, of which these form a part.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
dégât dû à la corrosion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manifestation de la corrosion jugée préjudiciable à la fonction du métal, à son environnement ou au système technique constitué par les deux facteurs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.