English (Deterioration of Metals)
non-electrochemical corrosion [correct, standardized]; chemical corrosion [avoid]
DEF: Corrosion not involving electrode reaction.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion non électrochimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; corrosion chimique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrosion ne mettant pas en jeu de réaction d'électrode.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.