English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion current [correct, standardized]
DEF: Current due to an electrode reaction, directly causing corrosion.
OBS: Note - The corrosion current density is equivalent to the rate of electrochemical corrosion.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
courant de corrosion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courant de réaction d'électrode causant directement la corrosion.
OBS: Note - La densité de courant de corrosion est reliée à la vitesse de corrosion électrochimique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.