English (Arc Welding)
welding electrode [correct, standardized, officially approved]; electrode [correct, standardized]
CONT: The electrode features high impact, heat and corrosion resistance in situations where cracking must be avoided. It produces smooth, dense and porosity-free deposits and features a typical tensile strength of 110, 000 psi. Typical applications include joining and coating all steels, leaf and coil springs, vanadium-moly spring steels, mild and medium carbon steels and stainless steels, rebuilding chemical agitator blades and build-up on shafts.
OBS: According to the American Welding Society, "electrode" should be used preferably to "welding electrode."
OBS: welding electrode; electrode: terms standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: welding electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
électrode de soudage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; électrode [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'électrode actuelle se présente sous la forme d'un fil métallique ou âme, souvent en acier doux, recouvert d'un enrobage plus ou moins épais appliqué par extrusion. Les composants de cet enrobage se déposent, à l'exception d'une faible partie volatilisée ou projetée lors de l'opération, sur le bain de fusion où ils surnagent, puis se solidifient en donnant un dépôt plus ou moins facilement détachable, appelé laitier. Lorsqu'il n'est pas auto-détachant, le laitier s'élimine ensuite au moyen d'un piqueur, sorte de manteau muni, d'un côté, d'un tranchant et, de l'autre, d'une pointe. Le piquage du laitier est suivi d'un brossage à la brosse métallique.
OBS: électrode de soudage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).