English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Strength of Materials)
crack arrest design [correct]
CONT: ... the following specific technical challenges related to the use of [high-strength] steels were identified : compatible fittings, crack arrest design, susceptibility to hydrogen embrittlement, fatigue, and corrosion
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Résistance des matériaux)
conception antifissures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des défis techniques ont été identifiés à l'égard de l'utilisation de ces aciers [à haute résistance]: fixations compatibles, conception antifissures, sensibilité à la fragilisation par l'hydrogène, fatigue et corrosion.