English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Launchers (Astronautics))
inhibited white fuming nitric acid [correct]
CONT: As a result of the larger diameter Vanguard satellite design, the original Aerobee was now too skinny for use as a second stage. A new larger-diameter stage designed by Aerojet-General would have to be used instead. It incorporated an AJ-10 rocket engine that developed 33 kilonewtons (7,500 pounds) of thrust using the storable propellants inhibited white fuming nitric acid and symmetrical dimethyl hydrazine.
CONT: I have developed several liquid rocket engines using both cryogenic and storable propellants. We have never had a problem with cryogenic propellants (and yes we have never had a LOX valve freeze -- you have to use the proper valve). We have shifted over to storable propellants (Inhibited White Fuming Nitric Acid and furfuryl alcohol) because of their high density, hypergolicity, and long term storage capability.
OBS: inhibitor : Substance, naturally occurring or a synthetic additive, whose presence in small amounts in a petroleum product retards or prevents the occurrence of certain phenomena considered undesirable, e. g. gum formation in stored gasolines, corrosion in steam turbines. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
acide nitrique fumant blanc inhibé [masculine noun]; A.N.F.B.I. [masculine noun]; acide nitrique fumant blanc additionné d'un inhibiteur [proposal, masculine noun]; acide nitrique fumant blanc contenant des inhibiteurs [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Dercam T 27 est un détartrant et décapant puissant pour tuyauteries et équipements en acier au carbone. Caractéristiques physico-chimiques. · Composition : acides inhibés, tensioactifs. · Aspect : liquide fumant à l'air.
OBS: La galvanisation à chaud. [...] avant l'immersion dans le bain de zinc, les pièces à galvaniser passent [par le] décapage, [qui] se fait à l'aide d'acide chlorhydrique additionné d'un inhibiteur (3 à 6 mol/l) et permet d'éliminer la calamine et certains autres oxydes présents en surface.
OBS: inhibited oils : huiles contenant des inhibiteurs.