English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
p-nitroaniline [correct, see observation]; para-nitroaniline [correct, see observation]; para-nitraniline [correct, see observation]; p-nitraniline [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of yellow needles, used as dye intermediate, especially para-nitraniline red, intermediate for antioxidants, gasoline gum inhibitors, corrosion inhibitor.
OBS: The prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: NO2C6H4NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
p-nitroaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; para-nitroaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; p-nitraniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; para-nitraniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; p-nitro-aniline [see observation, feminine noun]; para-nitro-aniline [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: «nitraniline» ou «nitro-aniline» : Nom donné aux trois dérivés isomères o, m, p, dérivés mononitrés de l'aniline NO2C6H4-NH2 [...]
OBS: Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : NO2C6H4NH2