English (Deterioration of Metals)
polarization resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of electrode potential increment and current increment.
OBS: Note-Usually the polarization resistance is measured in the vicinity of the free corrosion potential.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
résistance de polarisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient des incréments de potentiel d'électrode aux incréments de courant.
OBS: Note - En général, la résistance de polarisation se mesure au voisinage du potentiel de corrosion libre.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.