English (Deterioration of Metals)
protective potential range [correct, standardized]
DEF: A range of corrosion potential values in which an acceptable corrosion resistance is achieved for a particular purpose.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
domaine de potentiel de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Domaine de valeurs du potentiel de corrosion pour lequel on obtient une résistance à la corrosion acceptable compte tenu du but recherché.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.