English (Deterioration of Metals)
protective potential [correct, standardized]
DEF: The threshold value of the corrosion potential which has to be reached to enter a protective potential range.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
potentiel de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Seuil du potentiel de corrosion à franchir pour atteindre un domaine de potentiel de protection.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.