English (Pipes and Fittings)
plastic tube [correct]
CONT: There are many different methods of preventing the corrosion of metals... encasing the pipe in a plastic tube....
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
gaine de plastique [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe différentes méthodes de lutte contre la corrosion des métaux. [...] Mise des tuyaux sous gaine de plastique. [...]