English (Petrochemistry; Black Products (Petroleum))
inhibitor [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance, naturally occurring or a synthetic additive, whose presence in small amounts in a petroleum product retards or prevents the occurrence of certain phenomena considered undesirable, e. g. gum formation in stored gasolines, corrosion in steam turbines. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Inhibitors are added in relatively small quantities to gasolines in order to prevent oxidation and gum formation, to lubricating oils in order to prevent color change, and to corrosive environments in order to decrease corrosive action.
OBS: inhibitor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance, préexistante ou synthétique, dont la présence en faibles proportions dans un produit pétrolier ralentit ou empêche l'apparition de certains phénomènes, considérés comme indésirables, tels que la formation de gomme dans les essences pendant le stockage, la corrosion dans les turbines à vapeur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: L'essence reçoit un inhibiteur d'oxydation, qui empêche la formation de gommes; les huiles lubrifiantes reçoivent des inhibiteurs d'oxydation, de corrosion, de changement de couleur.
OBS: inhibiteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petroquímica; Productos negros (Petróleo))
inhibidor [masculine noun]