English (Deterioration of Metals; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
passivation current [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion current at the passivation potential
OBS: passivation : Decrease of corrosion rate by the formation of a corrosion product on the metal surface.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
courant de passivation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeurs du courant de corrosion au potentiel de passivation.
OBS: passivation : Réduction de la vitesse de corrosion par formation d'un produit de corrosion sur la surface métallique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.