English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion test [correct, standardized]
DEF: Test carried out to assess the corrosion behaviour of a metal, the environmental contamination by corrosion products, the effectiveness of corrosion protection or the corrosivity of an environment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
essai de corrosion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai destiné à évaluer la tenue d'un métal à la corrosion, la contamination d'un milieu par les produits de corrosion, l'efficacité d'une protection contre la corrosion ou la corrosivité d'un milieu environnant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.