English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
sacrificial protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The form of cathodic protection whereby a metal is protected by corrosion of a more anodic(less noble) metal with which it is in electrical contact.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
protection par une électrode sacrificielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de protection cathodique dans laquelle un métal est protégé contre la corrosion par la polarisation cathodique que lui confère le contact électrique avec un métal plus anodique (moins noble) que lui.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.