English (Electrochemistry; Deterioration of Metals)
electrolytic corrosion [correct]
CONT: Frequently insulating flanges are employed in cathodic protection systems to prevent electrolytic corrosion.
French (Électrochimie; Altération des métaux)
corrosion électrolytique [correct, feminine noun]