English (Metals Treatment)
dichromate sealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sealing, in the presence of dichromate, mostly potassium or sodium dichromate [for example 5 % (m/m)].
OBS: dichromate sealing : Used to confer enhanced protection against corrosion.
OBS: dichromate sealing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements des métaux)
colmatage au dichromate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Colmatage en présence de dichromate, généralement dichromate de potassium ou de sodium [par exemple 5 % (m/m)], afin d'obtenir une résistance élevée à la corrosion.
OBS: colmatage au dichromate : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.