English (Outfitting of Ships)
bottle rigging screw; pipe turnbuckle [correct]; bottle slip
DEF: A turnbuckle with a single screw and a swivel at the end opposite to the screw. Sometimes called pipe turnbuckle, sleeve turnbuckle. Used to connect the ends of bobstays to the stem. The screw is enclosed in a tube as a protection against corrosion.
French (Armement et gréement)
ridoir à fourreau [correct, masculine noun]; ridoir à lanterne [correct, masculine noun]