English (Deterioration of Metals)
temporary protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion protection intended to last only for a limited time.
OBS: Note - Temporary protection is used, for example, during storage and transportation of metal products or during shut-down of equipment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
protection temporaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection contre la corrosion censée ne durer qu'un intervalle de temps limité.
OBS: Note - La protection temporaire est utilisée, par exemple, pendant le stockage ou le transport des produits métalliques ou encore pendant l'arrêt d'une installation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.