English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
insulating flange [correct]
DEF: A flange that incorporates plastic pieces to separate the metal parts, thus preventing the inflow of electric current.
CONT: Frequently insulating flanges are employed in cathodic protection systems to prevent electrolytic corrosion. They are often installed when a flowline is attached to a wellhead.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
bride isolante [correct, feminine noun]