English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium chromate [correct]
OBS: Properties : Yellow, translucent, efflorescent crystals.... Anhydrous sodium chromate is also available commercially.... Uses : Inks; dyeing; paint pigment; leather tanning; other chromates; protection of iron against corrosion; wood preservative.
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2CrO4·10H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chromate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2CrO4·10H2O