English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
lead-iron phosphate glass [correct]
CONT: Lead-iron phosphate glasses containing a high level of Fe2O3 for use as a storage medium for high-level radioactive nuclear waste. By combining lead-iron phosphate glass with various types of simulated high-level nuclear waste, a highly corrosion resistant, homogeneous, easily processed glass can be formed. For corroding solutions at 90°C, with solution pH values in the range between 5 and 9, the corrosion rate of the lead-iron phosphate nuclear waste glass is at least 102 to 103 times lower than the corrosion rate of a comparable borosilicate nuclear waste glass.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
verre au phosphate, fer et plomb [masculine noun]