English (Deterioration of Metals)
protective layer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Layer of substance formed on a metal surface which decreases the corrosion rate.
OBS: Note - Such layers may be applied or arise spontaneously, for example by corrosion.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
couche protectrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche de substance qui se forme sur la surface d'un métal et diminue sa vitesse de corrosion.
OBS: Note - De telles couches peuvent être appliquées ou se former naturellement, par exemple par corrosion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.