English (Deterioration of Metals)
diffusion control [correct, standardized]
DEF: Limitation of the corrosion rate by the diffusion rate of corrosive agents to or corrosion products from the metal surface.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
contrôle par diffusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limitation de la vitesse de corrosion par la vitesse de diffusion des agents corrosifs vers la surface métallique ou par celle des produits de corrosion depuis la surface métallique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.