English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
hybrid powder paint [correct]; hybrid powder coating [correct]
CONT: Hybrid powder coating is a mixture of epoxy and polyester, offering better heat and yellowing resistance than epoxy with some compromise in chemical resistance. Property wise, hybrid coating is more closely associated to epoxy than polyester, with a few notable exceptions. It is slightly softer, and the corrosion resistance is comparable to epoxy, but its resistance to solvents and alkali is genrally inferior.
OBS: Hybrid powder coating is applied the same way that epoxy powder coating is applied.
OBS: Typical hybrid applications include file cabinets, farm equipment, drawer slides, hot water heaters, shelving, oil filters, hospital furniture and fire extinguishers.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture en poudre hybride [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La revue Plating and Surface Finishing rapporte un cas de substitution de peintures à base de solvants par des peintures en poudre à base de polyester uréthane, polyester ou époxy «hybride» pour la production de portes et fenêtres en aluminium et acier. On obtient des produits d'excellente qualité, très résistants à la corrosion.