English (Strength of Materials)
erosion resistance [correct]
CONT: The unique properties of advanced ceramics which make them specially useful for high performance applications are... high degree of hardness, high temperature mechanical strength, high corrosion and erosion resistance, high piezoelectric coupling coefficient...
French (Résistance des matériaux)
résistance à l'érosion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Influence du silicium dans les alliages ferreux. [...] Parmi les propriétés particulières on peut citer : la résistance à l'oxydation à températures élevées [...] la résistance à la corrosion et à l'érosion [qui] est particulièrement bonne pour les aciers à 15 % de silicium et 1 % de carbone [...]