English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Plastic Materials)
case hardness [correct, officially approved]; surface hardness
CONT: Coatings with epoxy resin are one of the very important fields of application, since the coatings provide chemical and corrosion resistance, surface hardness, wear resistance, etc.
OBS: case hardness: term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Matières plastiques)
dureté superficielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un classement a pu être établi. Il montre que les résines thermodurcissables, surtout les stratifiées et le polystyrène ont une dureté comparable à celle des alliages d'aluminium tendre.
OBS: dureté superficielle : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.