English (Metallurgy - General; Steelmaking)
siliconizing [correct]
DEF: Diffusing silicon into solid metal, usually low-carbon steels, at an elevated temperature in order to improve corrosion or wear resistance.
French (Métallurgie générale; Élaboration de l'acier)
siliciuration [feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion à température élevée de silicium dans un métal à l'état solide, généralement un acier.