English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Precious Metals (Metallurgy))
platinum-iridium alloy [correct]
CONT: Platinum-iridium alloys with up to 30% iridium are used where hardness and corrosion resistance are required. These used include electrochemical anodes, electrical contacts, jewellry, surgical tools and implants, and standards for length and weight.
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Métaux précieux (Métallurgie))
platine iridié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Parmi de nombreux procédés successivement proposés pour améliorer les qualités mécaniques de la coque de céramique se trouve celui où on noie] dans l'épaisseur de la coque de céramique des fils de platine iridié, à l'instar des treillis métalliques des ciments armés.