English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
outer body panel [correct]; outer panel [correct]
CONT: Stiffness, low mass, and corrosion resistance were also high priorities for the outer body panels.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
panneau extérieur de carrosserie [correct, masculine noun]; panneau extérieur [correct, masculine noun]