English (Zinc (Metallurgy))
alloyed zinc [correct]
DEF: An alloy of zinc having the corrosion resistance and physical properties of an alloy containing 0. 15 per cent titanium, 0. 74 per cent copper and 99. 11 per cent zinc, and so tempered as to be capable of being formed into the shape required for a watertight joint.
French (Zinc (Métallurgie))
zinc allié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zinc ayant la résistance à la corrosion et les caractéristiques mécaniques correspondant à la composition suivante : titane, 0,15%; cuivre, 0,74%; zinc, 99,11%; et dont le traitement métallurgique en permet le formage pour constituer un joint étanche à l'eau.