English (Types of Concrete)
passivating environment [correct]
CONT: With respect to durability, one of the main factors governing the resistance of a reinforced or prestressed concrete to corrosion of the reinforcements or tendons is the capacity of the concrete to maintain a passivating environment in their vicinity.
French (Sortes de béton)
milieu passivant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au regard de la durabilité, un des principaux facteurs gouvernant la résistance du béton armé ou précontraint à la corrosion des aciers est la capacité à maintenir dans le béton un milieu passivant autour des armatures.