English (Deterioration of Metals; Chemistry)
erosion corrosion [correct]; erosion-corrosion [correct]
DEF: A combination of corrosion and mechanical-wear effects.
OBS: Many metals and alloys depend upon surface films or corrosion products for corrosion resistance. If these surface layers are removed, active and rapid corrosion occurs. Erosion corrosion is often encountered under conditions of high velocity, turbulence, impingement, and solids in suspension.
French (Altération des métaux; Chimie)
corrosion-érosion [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion par érosion [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion accélérée par l'écoulement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène résultant de l'action conjuguée de la corrosion et de l'érosion.
OBS: On rencontre ce phénomène lorsque le milieu d'attaque contient en suspension une phase liquide ou solide (et que son écoulement est turbulent). Le choc des particules en suspension sur le matériau détruit le film protecteur et accélère le processus.