English (Steel)
high strength steel [correct]; high tensile steel; high-strength steel [correct]; high-tensile steel [correct]; high strength alloy
DEF: Commonly known as High Strength Alloy(HSLA)-A specific class of low-alloy steels in which increased mechanical properties and, usually, good resistance to atmospheric corrosion are obtained with moderate amounts of one or more alloying elements other than carbon.
French (Acier)
acier à haute résistance mécanique [masculine noun]; acier à haute limite élastique [masculine noun]; acier à haute résistance [masculine noun]