English (Ferrous Alloys)
COR-TEN steel [correct]
CONT: The earliest of the present-day HSLA [High-Strength Low-Alloy Steels] was "COR-TEN" brand, a steel with excellent atmospheric corrosion resistance, which was introduced by United States Steel in 1933... COR-TEN steel and other corrosion-resistant HSLA steels have been used for exposed members of buildings because the architects desired the appearance of the tightly adherent oxide coating that forms on this steel.
French (Alliages ferreux)
acier cor-ten [masculine noun]; cor-ten [masculine noun]; acier patinable [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Princeton University lui commande sa première sculpture monumentale en acier cor-ten.
CONT: Depuis toujours Manuel Torres imagine et crée aussi des pièces utilitaires en fer, acier inox, cor-ten et laiton, dont des cheminées, meubles, grilles et fontaines-sculptures.
CONT: Sculpture en acier patinable (cor-ten).