English (Geophysics; Energy Transformation)
geothermal development [correct]
CONT: Corrosion hazards, a serious cause of troubles in the early days of geothermal development, have become almost negligible by the adoption of suitable resistant materials for the duties required....
French (Géophysique; Transformation de l'énergie)
développement de la géothermie [masculine noun]; développement géothermique [masculine noun]