English (Pipes and Fittings)
tightening mechanism [correct]
CONT: ... a factory made coupling for plain end pipe consisting of an elastomeric sleeve incorporating corrosion resistant bands and tightening mechanisms for mechanically joining the ends of the pipe....
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
dispositif de serrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Un accouplement fabriqué en usine, pour tuyaux à extrémités lisses, qui consiste en un manchon en élastomère muni d'anneaux anticorrosion, et un dispositif de serrage servant à joindre les extrémités des tuyaux.