English (Mechanical Components; Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
slit-shaped curved channel [correct]
CONT: The separation nozzles consist of slit-shaped, curved channels having a radius of curvature less than 1 mm(typically 0. 1 mm to 0. 05 mm), resistant to corrosion by UF6 and having a knife-edge within the nozzle that separates the gas flowing through the nozzle into two fractions.
OBS: Regulation cited: Nuclear Non-Proliferation Import and Export Control Regulations.
French (Composants mécaniques; Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
canal incurvé à section à fente [masculine noun]
CONT: Les tuyères de séparation sont constituées de canaux incurvés à section à fente, de rayon de courbure inférieur à 1 mm (habituellement compris entre 0,1 mm et 0,05 mm), résistant à la corrosion par l'UF6, à l'intérieur desquels un écorceur sépare en deux fractions le gaz circulant dans la tuyère.
OBS: Règlement cité : Règlement sur le contrôle de l'importation et de l'exportation aux fins de la non-prolifération nucléaire.