English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
red lead coating [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the sand is to act as a cushion and allow expansion of the drywell during operation. The steel containment is in contact with sand in those areas where corrosion has been detected. The containment material is ASTM A-212 Grade B carbon steel plate. The licensee stated that the outside surface was protected with a red lead coating from above the drywell down to about the 10-ft. level, which means that the interface between the lead paint and the unprotected steel was in contact with wet sand. Red lead protects steel by providing a stable and impenetrable surface, but the steel is sacrificial with respect to the lead in dilute, acidic water conditions.
OBS: red lead: A red oxide of lead, largely used as a pigment.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
enduit au minium [correct, masculine noun]; enduit au minium de plomb [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Miniobarp ... Enduit au minium de plomb électrolytique de haute qualité à base de résines alcidiques modifiées. Préparation à grand pouvoir anti-corrosif.
OBS: minium : 1. Oxyde de plomb (Pb3O4), poudre de couleur rouge. 2. Peinture au minium utilisée pour préserver le fer de la rouille. Donner une couche de minium à une grille. Par analogie - Minium de fer, d'aluminium : pigments utilisés à la place du minium de plomb dans des peintures antirouille.