English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Electrometallurgy)
pit [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A small depression or cavity produced in a metal surface during electrodeposition or by corrosion.
OBS: pit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Électrométallurgie)
piqûre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite cavité ou petit trou dans une surface métallique produit soit au cours d'un dépôt électrolytique, soit par corrosion.
Spanish (Cobre y sus aleaciones (Metalurgia); Electrometalurgia)
picadura [correct, feminine noun]