English (Deterioration of Metals)
localized corrosion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion at discrete sites of the metal surface exposed to the corrosive environment.
OBS: Note - Localized corrosion may result in, for example, pits, cracks, grooves, etc.
CONT: Localized corrosion of passivated metals ... such as pitting, crevice corrosion and stress corrosion cracking ... is more dangerous and destructive due to its latent incubation and quick propagation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion localisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corrosion intervenant sur des sites discrets de la surface d'un métal exposé à un environnement corrosif.
OBS: La corrosion par piqûres (piqûration), la corrosion caverneuse (par crevasses) et la corrosion sous contrainte sont des corrosions localisées.
OBS: Note - La corrosion localisée peut, par exemple, apparaître sous formes de piqûres, fissures, sillons, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.