English (Deterioration of Metals)
passive [correct]
DEF: Chemical state of a metal surface having little or no corrosion when placed in a strongly oxidizing environment.
French (Altération des métaux)
inerte
CONT: La céramique d'alumine [...] est un matériau stable et chimiquement inerte [...] qui résiste à la corrosion [...]