English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
surface cleaning grit-blasting system; grit-blasting system
CONT: Lockheed researchers have delivered a surface cleaning grit-blasting system which uses solid CO2 pellets to remove corrosion, paint or dirt from metallic parts. The technique is known as "evasive abrasive" because the CO2 disintegrates and vapourises upon contact with the surface being cleaned.
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
système de décapage par projection [masculine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs de Lockheed ont mis au point un système de décapage par projection utilisant des grains de neige carbonique comme agent pour enlever sur les pièces métalliques la corrosion, la peinture ou les enduits. La technique est appelée «abrasion évasive» du fait que les grains se désintègrent complètement au contact de la surface à nettoyer, ne laissant pas le moindre résidu.