English (Aircraft Airframe)
tee cap
CONT: Internal Structure. L/H Main Fuel Tank.... Check outboard surface of bulkhead lower tee cap... especially along upper edge of vertical tang for corrosion & cracks.
CONT: FWD Lower Cargo Door. ... Inspect beam webs, tee caps & fittings adjacent to all door stops inside pressure seal.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
semelle en T [feminine noun]
OBS: semelle en T : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.