English (Deterioration of Metals; Chemistry; Electrochemistry)
uniform corrosion [correct]; general corrosion [correct]
CONT: Uniform corrosion or overall general attack occurs when anodic and cathodic areas keep shifting so that corrosion takes place more or less uniformly over the entire exposed surface. The metal becomes thinner and fails.
French (Altération des métaux; Chimie; Électrochimie)
corrosion uniforme [correct]; corrosion générale [correct]
CONT: (...) chaque point de la surface du métal ou de l'alliage joue alternativement le rôle de cathode et le rôle d'anode. Ce processus provoque par essence une corrosion uniforme.