English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: Perpendicular distance between a point on the surface of a metal affected by corrosion and the original surface of the metal.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
profondeur de corrosion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance perpendiculaire mesurée entre un point de la surface du métal affectée par la corrosion et la surface initiale du métal.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.