English (Deterioration of Metals; Chemistry)
fretting corrosion [correct]; chafing corrosion [correct]; friction corrosion [correct]
DEF: An abrasive wear accompanied by corrosion.
CONT: Fretting or friction corrosion occurs when vibration or in-flight loads causes oscillatory movement between faying surfaces. A form of chemical corrosion will occur if incompatible surface coatings come in contact; for example methyl ethyl ketone [used as a solvent in a number of fabric cements] will attack zinc chromate metal primers leaving the metal open to corrosion under the fabric.
French (Altération des métaux; Chimie)
corrosion par frottement [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion-frottement [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion par matage [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion de contact [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène résultant de l'action conjuguée de la corrosion et de l'usure, cette usure étant provoquée par un mouvement oscillatoire de glissement de deux surfaces en contact.
CONT: Corrosion par matage [...]. -Lorsque deux pièces forment un couple mécanique de rotation ou de roulement, on constate, dans certains cas, une corrosion localisée dont la trace correspond à l'empreinte d'une pièce sur l'autre (arbre sur palier, billes ou aiguilles sur chemins de roulement, etc.) [...] Les remèdes sont les suivants: [...] pour l'ensemble on évitera les vibrations.
OBS: Le mouvement qui engendre l'usure est uniquement oscillatoire.