English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
pitted surface [correct]
OBS: It is usually a result of some form of corrosion. If the pitted surface is found on the die, it will result in raised pimple blemishes on the surfaces of a coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
surface piquée [correct, feminine noun]